"Min kæreste elsker lakrids mere end mig."

Translation:My boyfriend loves licorice more than me.

October 11, 2014

11 Comments


SeanChester

Sounds like the beginning of the end for that relationship then.

October 11, 2014

eoinmonaghan

And even worse breath


ZeLingoMeister

Does this sentence mean that the boyfriend loves licorice more than his girlfriend does, or that he loves licorice more than his actual girlfriend?


Xneb
Mod

    Both, depending on where the stress is in the sentence


Isaac_Luna_

    How would you translate this with "more than I do" at the end? I most certainly wouldn't want the confusion present in this sentence... Ah, it'd probably be a laugh.


hertzum

    "Min kæreste elsker lakrids mere end jeg gør" -> "My girlfriend/boyfriend loves licorice more than I do" If you want to emphasize the reverse, "min kæreste elsker lakrids mere end hun/han elsker mig" -> "my girlfriend/boyfriend loves licorice more than she/he loves me" might be used.


hendivana

    Why "lover" instead of "girlfriend" or "boyfriend" is wrong? I think it's more suitable translation for kaereste, and also gender independent


Olweg

    Isn't "lover" meaning "someone whom with you have sex ?" Some people speak about "significant other" but well... I like keeping it open to interpretation (you can think boyfriend, girlfriend, agenderfriend etc)


griffous

    Yes, but, lover means you're having 'intimate relations'; boy/girlfriend does not.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.