1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min kæreste elsker lakrids m…

"Min kæreste elsker lakrids mere end mig."

Translation:My boyfriend loves licorice more than me.

October 11, 2014

15 Comments


SeanChester

Sounds like the beginning of the end for that relationship then.


eoinmonaghan

And even worse breath


EliRobson1

No this is always the way in Denmark. Its just a fact... always


ZeLingoMeister

Does this sentence mean that the boyfriend loves licorice more than his girlfriend does, or that he loves licorice more than his actual girlfriend?


Xneb

Both, depending on where the stress is in the sentence


Isaac_Luna_

How would you translate this with "more than I do" at the end? I most certainly wouldn't want the confusion present in this sentence... Ah, it'd probably be a laugh.


hertzum

"Min kæreste elsker lakrids mere end jeg gør" -> "My girlfriend/boyfriend loves licorice more than I do" If you want to emphasize the reverse, "min kæreste elsker lakrids mere end hun/han elsker mig" -> "my girlfriend/boyfriend loves licorice more than she/he loves me" might be used.


hendivana

Why "lover" instead of "girlfriend" or "boyfriend" is wrong? I think it's more suitable translation for kaereste, and also gender independent


Olweg

Isn't "lover" meaning "someone whom with you have sex ?" Some people speak about "significant other" but well... I like keeping it open to interpretation (you can think boyfriend, girlfriend, agenderfriend etc)


griffous

Yes, but, lover means you're having 'intimate relations'; boy/girlfriend does not.


morbrorper

Lover is 'elsker'/'elskerinde'.


wojo4hitz

This sentence makes me laugh, since one of the first phrases my girlfriend would ask me in Danish was, "Elsker du mig mere end småkager?" (And i would ask, "Elsker du mig mere end ost?")


V12_x87

What is licorise

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.