"Minkæresteelskerlakridsmereendmig."

Translation:My boyfriend loves licorice more than me.

4 years ago

11 Comments


SeanChester
SeanChester

Sounds like the beginning of the end for that relationship then.

4 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

And even worse breath

3 years ago

ZeLingoMeister

Does this sentence mean that the boyfriend loves licorice more than his girlfriend does, or that he loves licorice more than his actual girlfriend?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Both, depending on where the stress is in the sentence

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

How would you translate this with "more than I do" at the end? I most certainly wouldn't want the confusion present in this sentence... Ah, it'd probably be a laugh.

3 years ago

hertzum

"Min kæreste elsker lakrids mere end jeg gør" -> "My girlfriend/boyfriend loves licorice more than I do" If you want to emphasize the reverse, "min kæreste elsker lakrids mere end hun/han elsker mig" -> "my girlfriend/boyfriend loves licorice more than she/he loves me" might be used.

3 years ago

thymepuns
2 years ago

ZeLingoMeister

Oh, okay. Thanks!

3 years ago

hendivana

Why "lover" instead of "girlfriend" or "boyfriend" is wrong? I think it's more suitable translation for kaereste, and also gender independent

3 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

Isn't "lover" meaning "someone whom with you have sex ?" Some people speak about "significant other" but well... I like keeping it open to interpretation (you can think boyfriend, girlfriend, agenderfriend etc)

2 years ago

griffous

Yes, but, lover means you're having 'intimate relations'; boy/girlfriend does not.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.