Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La soldado tiene una camisa negra."

Translation:The soldier has a black shirt.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Ocnic

This sentence would be hilarious to see in the italian lesson.

5 years ago

BabyNamePro

why?

4 years ago

GeralynMacVittie

Because, under the Italian dictator Benito Mussolini, the fascist paramilitary squads wore black shirts. They are commonly referred to as "Blackshirts".

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I was was thinking before coming in here, "Got to watch out for those black shirted soldiers." Just felt like a good idea to me.

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

Hilariously terrifying.

4 years ago

tmartin10

Why is it "la" soldado?

5 years ago

nah03

because soldada doesn't exist and if u want to describe a female soldier u say "la" soldado, that happen in all of military ranks: el/la cabo, el/la brigada, el/la teniente, el/la brigadier, el/la capitán, el/la coronel, el/la alférez"

5 years ago

Ulse4600
Ulse4600

Thanks :)

4 years ago

youngyan

Tenga una camisa negra (juanes)

4 years ago

KimBlackson
KimBlackson

Ha thought the same thing x)

4 years ago

xhmko

Tenga?

4 years ago

cosimatheclone

Reminds me of a song my teacher used to play in class, "Tengo La Camisa Negra"

3 years ago