"She finishes writing the letter."

Translation:Ella termina de escribir la carta.

5 years ago

7 Comments


Township

Where can I find more instruction on when I should be using "de" in this kind of sentence?

5 years ago

Babella

I can give you a tip: if you use "terminar" (any form) before an infinitive, you use "de" (same with "acabar"; "empezar" and "comenzar" follow the same rule, just with an "a" instead of a "de"). Examples:

"Terminé de comer", "acababa de empezar", "empezando a caminar", "comenzar a llorar" BUT "terminó llorando", "se acabó la reunión", "no quiero empezar con eso otra vez", "comenzar es lo más complicado".

5 years ago

AmyDuong
AmyDuong

This is a great tip, thanks!

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome ;]

5 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

151-day streak. Wow.

4 years ago

MadameCatfish

What is wrong with Ella termina ecribiendo la carta? Is using -ing like that not proper spanish? My friends and I use it like that all the time.

3 years ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Your sentence "Ella termina escribiendo la carta" is proper Spanish, but has a different meaning, since it translates to "She ends up writing the letter".

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.