Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He eats an egg."

Translation:Él se come un huevo.

5 years ago

18 Comments


chururup

Where does the se come from? What does it mean?

4 years ago

Wotless

se is a reflexive term/word, meaning the action reflects the person that is doing it. in this case, [the boy] "he" is the one eating the egg.

A better example for "se" would be: se lastimo. meaning, HE hurt HIMSELF.

4 years ago

talharifaai

I didn't understand that too

4 years ago

stebanie

Why is it "un" and not "uno" huevo?

5 years ago

allanmherrera

He ate "an" egg, not "one" egg is my guess.

5 years ago

LucasCalaz

Perfect guess!

4 years ago

SuzyKabloozy

Un is "a" or "an" but uno means "one"

4 years ago

Rishigaanesh

I love this game.

3 years ago

allanmherrera

Why isn't it "Ello comes un huevo?"

5 years ago

chris_carm

El (with an accent mark on the E) means "he". also, "comes" means "you eat"

5 years ago

chloecallahan

Why is it come and not comen?

4 years ago

battaile

come is 3rd person singular, comen is 3rd person plural

4 years ago

Bruce_William

anyone knows what the difference is between "un" and "uno"?

3 years ago

syrstes

I think uno refers to the number 'one' while un is the adjective one before the object

3 years ago

Bruce_William

so that is to say "un" means "a" or "an" as "uno" means "one"?

3 years ago

syrstes

Yes, I think so. Can a native speaker chime in?

3 years ago

Genna14799

Why is it "una mujer" but "un huevo"? A little confused..

2 years ago

Jewel.27

i still dont understand when i use el(as in he) and ello

2 years ago