1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In totale ci sono stati sett…

"In totale ci sono stati sette morti."

Translation:In total there were seven dead.

June 15, 2013

5 Comments


Archangelica

In total seven have died. Why not acceptable?


Thoughtdiva

I don't think that's close enough to the sentence -it doesn't translate "there have been".


Archangelica

Mmm. I see your point, but it's annoying because it does have the same meaning, just put differently. Duolingo does seem to be inconsistent with this sort of this!


Thoughtdiva

I agree -the exact same meaning, put differently. They usually want to stick to the grammar as closely as possible but there are certainly inconsistencies! You could try reporting it... Also, "In total there have been seven deaths" was not accepted and I reported that it should be accepted -we'll see.


Archangelica

Just noticed my typo in my previous comment, oops! Yes, I'll try reporting it , thanks!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.