"In totale ci sono stati sette morti."

Translation:In total there were seven dead.

June 15, 2013

5 Comments


Archangelica

In total seven have died. Why not acceptable?

June 15, 2013

Thoughtdiva

I don't think that's close enough to the sentence -it doesn't translate "there have been".

August 25, 2013

Archangelica

Mmm. I see your point, but it's annoying because it does have the same meaning, just put differently. Duolingo does seem to be inconsistent with this sort of this!

August 25, 2013

Thoughtdiva

I agree -the exact same meaning, put differently. They usually want to stick to the grammar as closely as possible but there are certainly inconsistencies! You could try reporting it... Also, "In total there have been seven deaths" was not accepted and I reported that it should be accepted -we'll see.

August 25, 2013

Archangelica

Just noticed my typo in my previous comment, oops! Yes, I'll try reporting it , thanks!

August 25, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.