"Als we in de woestijn zouden zijn, zou het hebben geregend?"

Translation:If we were in the desert, would it have rained?

October 11, 2014

14 Comments


likabruining

Question: Why is this incorrect?: "If we would be in the dessert, would it have rained?"

May 7, 2016

hb99gplus

Even I made the mistake. I forgot I read that "would" on both sides of the "If" clause is not correct in English. Refer to: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Re22

May 28, 2016

LoveForsberg

Who knew that studying Dutch would end up improving my English? (I am native to Sweden)

June 19, 2017

shaunsmile

"If we would be..." just doesn't sound right to my "American English" ear. It sort of makes sense, but I have to replace the "would be" with "were" to make it make sense in my head.

August 24, 2016

Gerda82

Good question. I don't know, really. The only thing I can think of is that the English translation does not like to have two "would"s in the sentence. But other than that, it seems a more straightforward translation to the Dutch sentence, actually.

May 8, 2016

Birdman_5

Where does "were" comes from in this sentense?

June 23, 2016

beloeng

Could these also work in Dutch:

"Als we in de woestijn waren, zou het hebben geregend?"

Or are there any other alternatives containing "waren" or "zijn geweest"?

November 12, 2016

etaisud

"Had we been in the desert would it have rained "? Why is this wrong?

July 25, 2016

jimt

I'm wondering the same. It sounds very formal, but it is correct English and conveys the meaning of the Dutch sentence accurately.

October 30, 2016

kennethstam

Why not "if we would have been in the desert"

June 26, 2017

cpoll199832

Is " Would it have rained if we had been in the desert? ---This does not include the TWO "woulds" and sounds plausible while keeping the meaning correct....therefore can this be counted as correct?

July 4, 2016

Kristynka

Can someone please explain me what does this sentence mean? Particularly the part "would have it rained" .. Thank you

May 14, 2017

Dante345909

Don't forget Dutch is a language and it has its own grammatical rules.. so forget about literal translations.

There are three ways to say "If we were in the desert, would it have rained?" in Dutch:

  1. Als we in de woestijn waren, zou het hebben geregend?.

  2. Als we in de woestijn zouden zijn, zou het hebben gereend?.

  3. Als we in woestijn waren, had het geregend?.

The second one is less common, especially in spoken Dutch.

November 19, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The first part is a supposition: "If we were in the desert..." The second part is a statement that, where the person is now (not in a desert), it is raining. The questioner is wondering would it have been raining like this IF they had been in a desert. Helpful?

    September 23, 2017
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.