"Als we in de woestijn zouden zijn, zou het hebben geregend?"

Translation:If we were in the desert, would it have rained?

4 years ago

14 Comments


likabruining

Question: Why is this incorrect?: "If we would be in the dessert, would it have rained?"

2 years ago

hb99gplus

Even I made the mistake. I forgot I read that "would" on both sides of the "If" clause is not correct in English. Refer to: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Re22

2 years ago

LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

Who knew that studying Dutch would end up improving my English? (I am native to Sweden)

1 year ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

"If we would be..." just doesn't sound right to my "American English" ear. It sort of makes sense, but I have to replace the "would be" with "were" to make it make sense in my head.

2 years ago

Gerda82
Gerda82

Good question. I don't know, really. The only thing I can think of is that the English translation does not like to have two "would"s in the sentence. But other than that, it seems a more straightforward translation to the Dutch sentence, actually.

2 years ago

Birdman_5

Where does "were" comes from in this sentense?

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could these also work in Dutch:

"Als we in de woestijn waren, zou het hebben geregend?"

Or are there any other alternatives containing "waren" or "zijn geweest"?

2 years ago

etaisud

"Had we been in the desert would it have rained "? Why is this wrong?

2 years ago

jimt
jimt

I'm wondering the same. It sounds very formal, but it is correct English and conveys the meaning of the Dutch sentence accurately.

2 years ago

kennethstam

Why not "if we would have been in the desert"

1 year ago

cpoll199832

Is " Would it have rained if we had been in the desert? ---This does not include the TWO "woulds" and sounds plausible while keeping the meaning correct....therefore can this be counted as correct?

2 years ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

Can someone please explain me what does this sentence mean? Particularly the part "would have it rained" .. Thank you

1 year ago

Dante345909

Don't forget Dutch is a language and it has its own grammatical rules.. so forget about literal translations.

There are three ways to say "If we were in the desert, would it have rained?" in Dutch:

  1. Als we in de woestijn waren, zou het hebben geregend?.

  2. Als we in de woestijn zouden zijn, zou het hebben gereend?.

  3. Als we in woestijn waren, had het geregend?.

The second one is less common, especially in spoken Dutch.

11 months ago

[deactivated user]

    The first part is a supposition: "If we were in the desert..." The second part is a statement that, where the person is now (not in a desert), it is raining. The questioner is wondering would it have been raining like this IF they had been in a desert. Helpful?

    EditDelete1 year ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.