1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní roghnóidh mé an taobh dor…

" roghnóidh an taobh dorcha riamh."

Translation:I will never choose the dark side.

October 11, 2014

28 Comments


AyHaich

Áfach, roghnóidh Anakin Skywalker an taobh dorcha.


tjpalmer

But not in the end!


bryji

ach, ní roghnóidh sé i ndeireadh na dála


[deactivated user]

    Me, glancing at the sentence and sounding it out for the first time:

    "I. will not - no, wait, riamh's at the end - , I will not EVER. choose.... hmmm, taobh means... 'side'; dorcha means... 'dark'... I will not ever choose the ...wait, wha- HaHAHa!"

    Well played, team Irish. Well played.


mwasson

    Níííííííííííííl!


smrch

    'Choíche' would be better here.


mjkuecker1965

    I mucked this one up, LOL. But I still thought "Luke, I am your father." :)


ffirdafz

    Why must there be "riamh" even after "Ní" has been placed? @_@


bryji

    Without "riamh" it would be "I will not choose the dark side", different meaning


mjkuecker1965

    Lúc, tá mé d'athair.


Knocksedan

    Lúc, is mise d'athair.

    You can even get the T-Shirt


hec10tor

    ach tá brioscaí milse againn


K4ttan

    Cén abairt "ninja'd" as Gaeilge?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    "how do you say 'ninja'd' in Irish?" - cén chaoi a ndeirtear 'ninja'd' i nGaeilge?, conas a deirtear 'ninja'd' as Gaeilge?
    "what's the Irish for 'ninja'd'?" - cad é an Ghaeilge ar 'ninja'd'?

    https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/irish

    Ceapaim nach bhfuil aon Ghaeilge ar "ninja'd". Céard faoi:
    bhí rún agamsa é sin a dhéanamh ach bhí sé déanta agatsa romham ?


MikeCorcor4

    Bhí rún agamsa é sin a rá freisin a Shatharn... gheobhfaidh mé mo chóta!


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Gheobhfaidh mé mo chóta! - Is maith liom é sin!


OliverCasserley

    "I never will choose the dark side" - not accepted. Any comments, please.


Knocksedan

    It sounds a bit weird to me - it sounds like a line from a ballad, rather than the way you would say it in normal speech.

    I don't know if there's any grammatical rule that specifies where the "never" should go, but I don't think that it's unreasonable that "I never will choose" wasn't anticipated.


OliverCasserley

    "I never will marry, I'll be no man's wife." Now theres the ballad line --gives it a bit more emphasis Ha. ha: Go raibh maith agat , a fhear gnóthach !


Knocksedan

    "I never will play the wild rover no more" was the line that I was thinking of :-)


John365571

    Statement of the future not a statement of intention


OliverCasserley

    I never will chose the dark side - not accepted. Maybe my english is not good enough!! Could be Brexit for me !!


Eolasabu

    Níl fhois agam cén fadh an bhfuil ‘I never will choose the dark side’ mícheart


R_Goz

    An cheist! Is "structure" beagan ait é i mBearla, dar liomsa, tá sé an-"poetic".

    Mar shampla, an deirfá "I never will go to France" nó "I will never go to France"?


K4ttan

    Ach, tá brioscaí againn!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.