"Ní roghnóidh mé an taobh dorcha riamh."

Translation:I will never choose the dark side.

4 years ago

18 Comments


AyHaich
AyHaich

Áfach, roghnóidh Anakin Skywalker an taobh dorcha.

4 years ago

tjpalmer
tjpalmer

But not in the end!

3 years ago

bryji

ach, ní roghnóidh sé i ndeireadh na dála

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Me, glancing at the sentence and sounding it out for the first time:

    "I. will not - no, wait, riamh's at the end - , I will not EVER. choose.... hmmm, taobh means... 'side'; dorcha means... 'dark'... I will not ever choose the ...wait, wha- HaHAHa!"

    Well played, team Irish. Well played.

    EditDelete2 years ago

smrch
    smrch

    'Choíche' would be better here.

    4 years ago

mjkuecker1965

    I mucked this one up, LOL. But I still thought "Luke, I am your father." :)

    2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

    Lúc, tá mé d'athair.

    2 years ago

Knocksedan

    Lúc, is mise d'athair.

    You can even get the T-Shirt

    2 years ago

mwasson
    mwasson

    Níííííííííííííl!

    2 years ago

ffirdafz
    ffirdafz

    Why must there be "riamh" even after "Ní" has been placed? @_@

    3 years ago

bryji

    Without "riamh" it would be "I will not choose the dark side", different meaning

    3 years ago

Raevynwood
    Raevynwood

    Brilliant!

    2 years ago

OliverCasserley

    "I never will choose the dark side" - not accepted. Any comments, please.

    2 years ago

Knocksedan

    It sounds a bit weird to me - it sounds like a line from a ballad, rather than the way you would say it in normal speech.

    I don't know if there's any grammatical rule that specifies where the "never" should go, but I don't think that it's unreasonable that "I never will choose" wasn't anticipated.

    2 years ago

OliverCasserley

    "I never will marry, I'll be no man's wife." Now theres the ballad line --gives it a bit more emphasis Ha. ha: Go raibh maith agat , a fhear gnóthach !

    2 years ago

Knocksedan

    "I never will play the wild rover no more" was the line that I was thinking of :-)

    2 years ago

John365571

    Statement of the future not a statement of intention

    1 year ago

OliverCasserley

    I never will chose the dark side - not accepted. Maybe my english is not good enough!! Could be Brexit for me !!

    11 months ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.