1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní roghnóidh mé an taobh dor…

" roghnóidh an taobh dorcha riamh."

Translation:I will never choose the dark side.

October 11, 2014

26 Comments


AyHaich

Áfach, roghnóidh Anakin Skywalker an taobh dorcha.


tjpalmer

But not in the end!


bryji

ach, ní roghnóidh sé i ndeireadh na dála


[deactivated user]

    Me, glancing at the sentence and sounding it out for the first time:

    "I. will not - no, wait, riamh's at the end - , I will not EVER. choose.... hmmm, taobh means... 'side'; dorcha means... 'dark'... I will not ever choose the ...wait, wha- HaHAHa!"

    Well played, team Irish. Well played.


mwasson

    Níííííííííííííl!


mjkuecker1965

    Lúc, tá mé d'athair.


Knocksedan

    Lúc, is mise d'athair.

    You can even get the T-Shirt


smrch

    'Choíche' would be better here.


mjkuecker1965

    I mucked this one up, LOL. But I still thought "Luke, I am your father." :)


OliverCasserley

    I never will chose the dark side - not accepted. Maybe my english is not good enough!! Could be Brexit for me !!


hec10tor

    ach tá brioscaí milse againn


ffirdafz

    Why must there be "riamh" even after "Ní" has been placed? @_@


bryji

    Without "riamh" it would be "I will not choose the dark side", different meaning


OliverCasserley

    "I never will choose the dark side" - not accepted. Any comments, please.


Knocksedan

    It sounds a bit weird to me - it sounds like a line from a ballad, rather than the way you would say it in normal speech.

    I don't know if there's any grammatical rule that specifies where the "never" should go, but I don't think that it's unreasonable that "I never will choose" wasn't anticipated.


OliverCasserley

    "I never will marry, I'll be no man's wife." Now theres the ballad line --gives it a bit more emphasis Ha. ha: Go raibh maith agat , a fhear gnóthach !


Knocksedan

    "I never will play the wild rover no more" was the line that I was thinking of :-)


John365571

    Statement of the future not a statement of intention


Eoin_O_Murchu

    Pól, is mise d'athair.


JustusRobi3

    Actually, reminds me of Harry Potter. Dark side = e.g. Voldemort.


Eolasabu

    Níl fhois agam cén fadh an bhfuil ‘I never will choose the dark side’ mícheart


R_Goz

    An cheist! Is "structure" beagan ait é i mBearla, dar liomsa, tá sé an-"poetic".

    Mar shampla, an deirfá "I never will go to France" nó "I will never go to France"?


John357074

    Is Jedi mé, cosúil le m’athair romham.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.