1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Can I invite you to lunch?"

"Can I invite you to lunch?"

Translation:Ti posso invitare a pranzo?

June 15, 2013

5 Comments


DarienGS

Is it really so outré to write "posso ti invitare"? ti is the object of invitare, after all, not of posso.


coriolano77

You should say "posso invitarti ?".


DarienGS

Yes, or "ti posso invitare". But I was marked wrong for "posso ti invitare", which makes more sense to me (and would be the correct order in French).


mariaelena256

in spanish we would say te puedo invitar..... the te is equivalent to the ti and it goes before just like in the italian


pont

Like you, I initially found it counterintuitive, but (at least according to the Italian Michel Thomas course I took) it really is wrong. The pronoun can go before the modal verb or at the end of the infinitive, but never between the two.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.