"Mangiamo un quarto della torta."

Translation:We eat a quarter of the cake.

June 15, 2013

30 Comments


brose23

does anyone else hear "una"?

June 15, 2013

brienza112

Yes, I heard it too

June 21, 2013

RobBlaney

Yep definitely there in the slow version, but not the normal speed. Also remember that "quarto" is masculine, so "un" is required.

September 2, 2013

Mahdy73

yes me too heard una????????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 4, 2013

SinaLewis

Yes I do!!!

August 25, 2014

alice61

definitely una each time I listen

July 1, 2013

ZemnianGnome

Best if we all report it, I think.

December 30, 2013

AliMargot

All these comments!!! We should all know by now, that 'quarto' is masculine, so it must be 'un', and we should ignore the 'voice' occasionally. And yes, I got it wrong as well by stupidly putting 'una' when I should know better!

July 6, 2014

stavlee

i also heard 'una'

July 11, 2013

martadibi

I didn't hear neither una nor un.

November 7, 2013

N1ckn1ck

Yep. The normal version has neither, but the slow version says una.

May 2, 2014

tulycros

definitely una.

November 28, 2013

Laski-Julle

Why can't I write "We eat a quarter of the tart."?

February 9, 2014

IARose

I believe that while una torta may be used for a tart, una crostata is the more common translation.

January 4, 2017

Raphi_K

It's there in the slow version

June 30, 2013

JohnSisti

It definitely says "una" in the slow version.

March 5, 2014

staceynrobb

So fix it already and we will quit repeating ourselves

March 6, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

La torta รจ una bugia.

August 8, 2015

kikischlosberg1

one fourth and a quarter are the same thing!

February 29, 2016

ragazzafortunata

Why do we say " un litro di birra, un metro di lana...", without article, but in this sentence "un quarto DELLA torta" appears the definite article?

July 29, 2016

PabloStanfield

it's THE cake (a particular one); the others are mass nouns. Della birra means "some beer" so you can't have a measure before it.

August 7, 2016

ragazzafortunata

Thank you for explanation. I thought that in italian all measures and quantity quantifiers were used without article before nouns.

August 8, 2016

Billzorelli

non esiste un cos'i come troppo torte!!

May 3, 2017

Jae633849

Sono colpita della tua ingordigia, Duo.

November 20, 2018

N1ckn1ck

How is the native speaker missing stuff like un. It isn't una!

February 23, 2014

Patti_Hart

Yes, the slow version says una

May 3, 2014

ThomasDScott

I also heard 'una'

May 20, 2014

april57

In the slower version i also heard "una"

July 7, 2014

wolframic

I heard "uno" - guessed it was some rule I'd missed that quarto >> uno. So, does DL do this on purpose ?

September 9, 2014

Mahdy73

una not un in sound??????????????????????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

October 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.