1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangiamo un quarto della tor…

"Mangiamo un quarto della torta."

Translation:We eat a quarter of the cake.

June 15, 2013

30 Comments


brose23

does anyone else hear "una"?


brienza112

Yes, I heard it too


RobBlaney

Yep definitely there in the slow version, but not the normal speed. Also remember that "quarto" is masculine, so "un" is required.


Mahdy73

yes me too heard una????????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


AliMargot

All these comments!!! We should all know by now, that 'quarto' is masculine, so it must be 'un', and we should ignore the 'voice' occasionally. And yes, I got it wrong as well by stupidly putting 'una' when I should know better!


alice61

definitely una each time I listen


kikischlosberg1

one fourth and a quarter are the same thing!


martadibi

I didn't hear neither una nor un.


ZemnianGnome

Best if we all report it, I think.


KKFusionKaran

For me, this exercise is a "Translate this sentence - Mangiamo un quarto della torta".

And the male audio did say "un quarto", not "una quarto".

You can also click on the word "un" to hear it.

Anyway, at this level, one should be able to write the correct phrase.

My personal favourite is how my not-tuned-to-Italian-comprehension ears heard the audio says "say ye lunica" and I immediately thought to translate that to - "Are you lunatic?!" Heehee

Happy DL e-learning.

:) KK
ottobre 2019


Raphi_K

It's there in the slow version


stavlee

i also heard 'una'


Laski-Julle

Why can't I write "We eat a quarter of the tart."?


IARose

I believe that while una torta may be used for a tart, una crostata is the more common translation.


JohnSisti

It definitely says "una" in the slow version.


staceynrobb

So fix it already and we will quit repeating ourselves


GiovanniSantucci

La torta è una bugia.


ragazzafortunata

Why do we say " un litro di birra, un metro di lana...", without article, but in this sentence "un quarto DELLA torta" appears the definite article?


PabloStanfield

it's THE cake (a particular one); the others are mass nouns. Della birra means "some beer" so you can't have a measure before it.


ragazzafortunata

Thank you for explanation. I thought that in italian all measures and quantity quantifiers were used without article before nouns.


Billzorelli

non esiste un cos'i come troppo torte!!


Jae633849

Sono colpita della tua ingordigia, Duo.


KKFusionKaran

• Mangiamo un quarto della torta.
• [ We eat a quarter of the cake. ]
• [ We eat a quarter of the pie. ]

Accepted translations.

:) KK
ottobre 2019


PinkPunkInBlack

can i have the other 3 quarters per favore


lilianaduco

June 2020, it might have been corrected as I clearly hear un quarto della torta. "Un" and not "una".


Trudy72040

I gave correct answer several times


GregDAugustine

Not I. But there's a recurring issue with the speakers on my laptop mangling certain sounds. By the way, how would Italians say "the torte" (https://www.tasteofhome.com/recipes/special-raspberry-torte/)?


Victoria53816

I heard mangiano instead of mangiamo


Edd_jair

Why would you eat a quarter when you could eat the whole thing??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.