Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es normal dormir mucho."

Translation:It is not normal to sleep a lot.

5 years ago

83 Comments


Shadd518
Shadd518

Seems pretty normal to me...

4 years ago

Espeonage24

snooore * groan * what?

2 years ago

Baker_Matt
Baker_Matt

¡Sí, es completamente normal!

2 years ago

wolfieskillz

Ikr? I have no idea what kind of person would say this, but they must've just not met me yet..... XD lol

1 year ago

JayneHodge

Exactly what I was gonna say!

1 year ago

Jbauer1414

I love Duolingo! It is amazing and extremely useful to my spanish learning. If I have any issue at all, it is that (and I can't believe I am saying this....) I can't read standard grammar rules on how some sentences are conjugated/created. It would really help me in my framework to understand why, for example, there is not a 'connector between 'normal' and 'dormir'. I just think a section on my grammar and sentence structure would help (But I will be JUST FINE) if one is not made.

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

The infinitive dormir means "to sleep" so in Spanish a separate connector word is not needed. It is included in "dormir". "No es normal" - it is not normal; "dormir mucho" - to sleep a lot. That said, I find there is no one website that teaches everything. I use several. My favorites are Duolingo and SpanishDict. LiveMocha is also good. And when you are ready to actually talk to native speakers online, Verbling is good for one-on-one or group chats. They also offer live classes for a fee. Oh, and for questions that you can't get answered anywhere else, WordReference is a good site.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Thank you, Irtward! Do you know of a website were we could write messages back and forth with native Spanish language speakers? I remember that writing essays really helped me learn Spanish in school. Some others on here might like to try that, too.

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

For writing partners, I've had good luck with ConversationExchange.com and I've seen positive comments from others about iTalki.com

For speaking partners, I like Verbling.com/community, and others have said good things about WeSpeke.com

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias!

3 years ago

remeiil
remeiil

I find the phone app Hello Talk an invaluable tool for talking to native spanish speakers but it is also useful for many other languages.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias!

3 years ago

Jbauer1414

That helps Irtward. Thanks!

4 years ago

cameronmcquain

you, my friend, are a gem.

2 years ago

k.cohen

Another good site is Spanish to English. I love Duolingo but always have at least one other window open to other language sites to reference and get more in-depth explanations and examples.

4 years ago

vandermonde

I put "sleeping a lot is not normal"

5 years ago

Babella

It is the same, but being more specific, that would translate as: "dormir mucho no es normal".

5 years ago

Clenobimmerova

No soy normal.

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

not normal ≠ abnormal?

we need to talk little green owl

4 years ago

Gotyujoplemin

How do you make the doesn't equal sign?

2 years ago

Jovanezipkane

Asking the real questions.

2 years ago

lola.kot.5

No, it's not normal to sleep a lot in Spain. You're always in danger of missing una fiesta. :)

2 years ago

Logan939

Not with my schedule!

3 years ago

JayneHodge

I beg to differ with this statement.

2 years ago

wontlookdown

Try telling that to a Koala...

2 years ago

BrandonValentin

If it's not normal, I'd rather be abnormal!

2 years ago

PeterB44

Really ?? Well - tell that to my two teenagers then. When I do, they just grunt, or worse, then turn over, and go back to sleep again.

1 year ago

shahrukhs

sleeping a lot is not normal.Why is it wrong?

4 years ago

rgrannan36
rgrannan36Plus

IMO it is not. Many infinitives used as nouns in Spanish can be translated as English gerunds, the "...ing" form of the verb.

2 years ago

AndrewMS221

I put it is not normal to fall asleep a lot. Why is this wrong

3 years ago

Idraote

fall asleep and sleep mean two different things.

2 years ago

HarpoChico

But it's nice...

1 year ago

pizzaholic81

I almost hit "It is not normal to die a lot"

1 year ago

ShriramRav

Spoilsport.

1 year ago

zendaya.mc

I think much and lots are the same. Shouldn't have gotten wrong

8 months ago

celesteparsons

is to sleep and sleeping the same?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Dormir can be used as 'to sleep' or 'sleeping' in the right sentence structure. You'll cover this in the infinitive module if you aren't there yet.

4 years ago

celesteparsons

then it should of taken it is not normal sleeping a lot

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Look at the sentence structure of the first person on this discussion page and compare it to yours. Do you notice anything? Why do we use gerunds? Have a look at this link to learn more about how gerunds are used in Spanish.

http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/pres_participle.htm

4 years ago

wwang.1

thank you. That is very helpful

4 years ago

swingophelia

I'm quite tempted to want to express this as "No es normal a dormir mucho". Is there a means for me to understand why the "a" isn't needed here?

4 years ago

Richlvnsn

Infinitve forms of verbs translate as "to [verb]" already so "dormir" = "to sleep." As such you do not need to add an "a." This is something taught very early in spanish classes in schools but for some reason it comes up relatively late in Duolingo.

4 years ago

swingophelia

That seems confusing to me:

"Él va a pedir agua."

"Quién va a creer eso?"

These are two examples of sentences on Duolingo that have the infinitive and use "a" with it.

Can you say more about this?

4 years ago

Richlvnsn

"Ir + a + infinitive" is a phrase that means "to be going to [verb]" and it doesn't follow the general rule. There are also many other phrases that involve different words such as "tener + que + infinitive" which means "to have to [verb]" and "acabar + de + infinitive" which means "to have just [verb]."

It seems confusing but in general you should remember that the infinitive form includes the word "to" and just try to memorize the phrases that are different.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Thank you Richlvnsn. Lingo for you.

3 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

Es normal si usted es perezoso.

4 years ago

achaldo
achaldo

There is a difference between "a lot" and "too much". Both of which seem to be correct. Is there a way to differentiate between the two?

3 years ago

hammer7777777

Wow, I wish this section simplified was a lot closer to the beginning of the course. It would seem learning these infinitives would have been much easier to learn than conjugated first

3 years ago

Ridnarhtim

Argh! Duo really needs to start accepting 'lots' instead of 'a lot'.

3 years ago

Idraote

lots in the singular is rather informal

2 years ago

remeiil
remeiil

I would see lots as a plural and therefore need muchos rather than mucho, that's just me though.

3 years ago

Ridnarhtim

Maybe that's why Duolingo expects it that way, but in English, "sleeping a lot" and "sleeping lots" mean exactly the same thing.

3 years ago

mikidadial

Oversleeping is not normal marked wrong

3 years ago

acsbg
acsbg

How would you say no, its normal to sleep a lot?

2 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

"No, es normal dormir mucho."

2 years ago

DrJFZoidberg

No para mi

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Es normal para mi :P

2 years ago

rand5816

I read this as "No, it is normal to sleep a lot." How would you translate that sentence?

1 year ago

dr.Equivalent

Says who?

1 year ago

TristanNew4

Speak for yourself. I work for a living! I take a nap every chance I get. :P

1 year ago

EeveeQueen

it is normal, its just people sleep a lot!

1 year ago

Lella460

I put "a lot of sleep is not normal" and it was wrong

1 year ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

Ahhh, insomnia.

1 year ago

Suekag

This is correct?

1 year ago

ykRzgar

why ''sleeping much is not normal'' isnt ok?

1 year ago

El_Arquero

Heck off, Duolingo, you don't know my life.

1 year ago

SamanthaCruz4

Not with that attitude (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

Meriem389339

Sounds like my mom...

11 months ago

BeataVirgi
BeataVirgi

my spanish flatmates never slept. they always went to fiestas. Saying vamos a bailar.

10 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Es totalmente normal dormir mucho!

10 months ago

MyaCronk
MyaCronk

If it it's unnormal,I don't want to be normal

10 months ago

JordanJohn84053

Shut up, Duo.

9 months ago

alexis585810

Um... it's called teenagers

8 months ago

Bata989
Bata989

Mom? You hacked the Duolingo!? Omg,leave me for 5 more minutes... Lol

5 months ago

Pa_Ro
Pa_Ro

It is not normal sleeping a lot is not correct, why?

3 months ago

pamvick
pamvick

Why isn't it's not normal to sleep much accepted

1 month ago

duolingo.hc
duolingo.hc

Duolingo translation: "It is not normal to sleep SO much." is not correct.

1 month ago

RichardSims

why is dormir in its infinitive form?

2 years ago

JohanneEng1

Es no normal dormir mucho

1 year ago

JohanneEng1

Es no normal dormir mucho

1 year ago

ChanStev27

I watched John Wick 2 the other day.

1 year ago

ChanStev27

This is why I have glaucoma

1 year ago

jdkellen

Wouldn't, It is not normal to fall asleep alot be correct?

2 years ago