1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You like to break things."

"You like to break things."

Translation:Ti piace rompere le cose.

June 15, 2013

5 Comments


DarienGS

That's odd, Duolingo accepted "le piace rompere cose" in an earlier question, but here it says it must be "ti piace rompere LE cose"...??


coriolano77

In "le piace rompere cose" le is a personal pronoun, it means "she likes to break things". In the other sentence le is an article.


DarienGS

I mean, in the other question it didn't require the article before cose, but now it does.


mrule

I am also curious about this. Is there a difference in meaning between "le cose" and just plan "cose"? In English, these do not mean the same thing.


Lily_blue

why piace and not piaci?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.