"You like to break things."

Translation:Ti piace rompere le cose.

June 15, 2013

5 Comments


DarienGS

That's odd, Duolingo accepted "le piace rompere cose" in an earlier question, but here it says it must be "ti piace rompere LE cose"...??

June 15, 2013

coriolano77

In "le piace rompere cose" le is a personal pronoun, it means "she likes to break things". In the other sentence le is an article.

June 16, 2013

DarienGS

I mean, in the other question it didn't require the article before cose, but now it does.

June 16, 2013

mrule

I am also curious about this. Is there a difference in meaning between "le cose" and just plan "cose"? In English, these do not mean the same thing.

November 11, 2013

Lily_blue

why piace and not piaci?

April 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.