1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har mere til senere."

"Jeg har mere til senere."

Translation:I have more for later.

October 11, 2014

9 Comments


22decembre

"I will have more later" is not good ?


oppikoppi

well that has a completely different meaning


22decembre

yes indeed, but still possible no ? My point is that I want to understand the major possible senses of the sentences.


Grace_Though

Those are two totally different tenses. The sentence in the lesson is saying, "I currently have more that is set aside for later. Your sentence is saying, "At some point in the future, I will have more."

I'm probably replying years later to this comment, but hopefully this helps somebody.


oppikoppi

Ah, I see your point. Not Danish, but from what I've seen by looking it up, I believe that sentence is not correct.


Sopzeh

There is no future tense in the danish sentence so this would not be a correct translation


Patsy536249

I think i could say that as in leftovers.also am a lifetime speak e r of Midwestern English.


Patsy536249

Neverl have extra later.


hestvang

Literally correct, contextually vague."I will have more later" is perhaps a better English translation if we assume a reasonable context. Or "I will have more for later" is ok BUT "I have more for later" clunky.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.