"Niemand würde wissen, wo die Dinge sind."

Translation:No one would know where the things are.

October 11, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bogg22

What's more common Dinge or Sachen?


himamg

Ich habe die gleiche Frage. Kann jemand das bitte erklären? Was passt hier, Dinge oder Sachen?


bogg22

Haha very good .... I have came to the realisation that Dinge are tangible (things you can touch and see) Sache is intangible so based on matters.


Michael92347

I think you might be right, only that there's at least one exception I can think of: Sachen can also mean clothes. Like after much rain when getting home you'll hear: "Zieh die nassen Sachen aus!"


himamg

Dann wirklich würde es Dinge sein. Danke schön!


S851648

Not true ("Sachen" are not necessarily intangible), have a look here: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Sache


BbxU8

I heard Sachen can be both, Dinge can't


JudithElis5

When hearing Sachen i think more of stuff rather than things. (Wo sind meine Sachen, where is my stuff, or in the meaning of clothes) it feels less formal. Dinge could be everything. Except for this sentence: "The thing is, I don't know it" could be translated either as "das Ding ist, ich hab keine Ahnung" (informal) as well as "die Sache ist, ich weiß es nicht" (formal)


Belgart

Kann ich hier "Keiner" anstelle von "niemand" sagen?


IlianP2

Yes you can!


JorgeMarqu596679

Shouldn't "objects" be a correct translation for "dinge" in this sentence


Schirmchen111

If you translate it word bu word, it would be right. But with "Ding" it's not always an object meant. Sometines you can say "Ding" when you can't remember a word


LudmorHun

Is this a Life of Brian reference?


IonGrozav

No one is similar with nobody and Nobody would know where the things are is also good

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.