Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat before the crab."

Translation:Ithim roimh an bportán.

3 years ago

28 Comments


ShelbyTemple

I don't understand... In the earlier lessons, crab was "portan"... please explain, thanks :)

3 years ago

eireannach

my bad, crúbaire is a "mechanical term", portán is the correct word in context

3 years ago

ShelbyTemple

Thanks :)

3 years ago

carriekate

For "roimh" it gives both "before" and "in front of" as translations. Is this in the sense of being first (eg. in front/before you in line) or present (eg. here before/in front of a live audience)?

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

On another senrtence, I saw another commenter say that it means both.

3 years ago

Dust514
Dust514

I'd also like to know this.

3 years ago

kmradley
kmradley

Hey, why is it bportán sometimes and phortán sometimes? And why, when I put phortán does it allow the answer as correct, but suggest bportán? Is there a colloquial difference?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The answer depends on the rules for initial mutations. In this case, both phortán and bportán are accepted in the Caighdeán - both are commonly used in dialects (eclipse by the southern ones, and lenition by Donegal).

3 years ago

manslaughter11

Why bportán? How do I know when eclipse formatting is needed?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Check the tips and notes for the Eclipsis skill. In this case it is because of the word roimh.

3 years ago

Housestaroh

There's no tips for the mobile app. Or if so I can't find them. Will have to boot up the computer

3 years ago

eireannach

crúbaire is also a word for crab

3 years ago

peanutandjelly41

How do you know how to spell the word in the particular situation? Thanks.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You need to learn the lenition/eclipsing rules. That'll tell you when something lenites (add an "h") or when something eclipses (add a letter before)

3 years ago

peanutandjelly41

Okay! Thanks again!

3 years ago

julz000

So using b or h is acceptable?? Is there any rule for using one over the other?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

For this course, stick with eclipsis (bportán) rather than lenition in this situation.

3 years ago

t_shine82

gfhdjdffsd

3 years ago

steveisagoodman
steveisagoodman

Why b? How do you know which letter goes there?

2 years ago

ClockworkCat
ClockworkCat

I think eclipsed letters come in specific pairs:

b --> mb; c --> gc; d --> nd; f --> bhf; g --> ng; p --> bp; t --> dt

2 years ago

steveisagoodman
steveisagoodman

Ah thanks! I didn't understand any rhyme or reason for it at first.

2 years ago

Philip-Herder

I have no clue as to the meaning of an sentence like "I eat before the crab".

To me it feels like: - "I'm sitting in front of the crab and I eat" which to me makes no sense at all because I estimate that the crab is totally uninterrested in what I'm having for lunch. - It could also mean that I eat before the crab starts to eat which makes even less sense.

  • A sentence like "I eat before the dog" would make a lot of sense, even though then I feel for the dog and I can see its begging eyes before me. "ithim roimh an bmadra"???

Is this a typical Gaelic expression? Is this a grammatical error? Can anybody explain this to me?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"portán" is used because it has been used in other exercises, so it is vocabulary that people recognize, and it starts with a letter that can be eclipsed (this exercise demonstrates that "roimh" causes eclipsis). "Madra" can't be eclipsed, so it would be a poor example to use in this case.

"before the boy" and "before the girl" are used in other versions of this exercise.

comment/4374517
comment/5342891

1 year ago

Philip-Herder

I see... and I understand. Still it makes no sense. I think I'll try to skip that specific exercise.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

It makes perfect sense - grammatically.

Duolingo isn't a phrasebook that you memorize and trot out when you need a particular phrase that you have memorized. Duolingo is teaching you the building blocks that you need to build your own sentences. Sometimes "nonsense phrases" will play a part in the process.

1 year ago

Philip-Herder

I'll take that as a Gaeltacht line of though and therefor I like it and support it.

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Alternative : '...os comhair an phortáin '?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Not really - while it is technically possible to interpret "I eat before the crab" as a statement of physical position" (I am before/in front of the crab as I eat), it would be an unusual interpretation - why wouldn't you just say "I eat in front of the crab"?

The more obvious interpretation is temporal (I eat before the crab eats) and requires roimh, BUT you would have to say ithim sula n-itheann an portán if you included verb describing the crab's acttion

1 month ago