"Meus sapatos são amarelos."

Translation:My shoes are yellow.

June 15, 2013

4 Comments


JCMcGee

"amareloS"....is the "s" something to do with plural?

June 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah. Colors change in number and gender. Meu sapatO amarelO, minha casA amarelA, meus carrOS pretOS, and so on. Be careful: some colors has no gender: marrom, cinza, rosa, verde, lilás, azul, laranja, carmesim, beige

June 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Pointing out: cinza = gray/ash, orange = laranja (color/fruit), rosa = pink/rose

June 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.