1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meus sapatos são amarelos."

"Meus sapatos são amarelos."

Translation:My shoes are yellow.

June 15, 2013

6 Comments


JCMcGee

"amareloS"....is the "s" something to do with plural?


Paulenrique

Yeah. Colors change in number and gender.

  • Meu sapatO amarelO
  • Minha casA amarelA
  • Meus carrOS pretOS,

Be careful: some colors have no gender: marrom, cinza, rosa, verde, lilás, azul, laranja, carmesim, beige. etc.


Eoin604147

Thank you. I have noticed that some of the colors with no gender also have no plural (ie; cinza), is this correct?


Paulenrique

"colors" that are also used to refer to objects have no plural:

  • cinza = gray / ash
  • rosa = pink / rose
  • laranja = orange (color) / orange (frui)

Paulenrique

Pointing out: cinza = gray/ash, orange = laranja (color/fruit), rosa = pink/rose

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.