"Forse loro non mangiano le nostre caramelle."

Translation:Maybe they don't eat our candy.

June 15, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AXI304283

Candy is wrong, candies or lollies would be wright


SchubertNo21

Sweets is accepted.


LindaLouNY

I agree. It is plural, so it should be candies. And I got it wrong with candies.


AlexJosef7

"Candies" is accepted. (Feb 4, 2022)


wendy140690

Candy is not a word we use. Only americans. Lollies should be accepted as it was in other sections


tagTaken2

Lollies is a correct answer, I've reported it.


PatsyFromOz

Me too in June 2019 - it was in previous exercises


roxagrazia

Ma caramelle non è plurale? Perchè traduce candy e non candies? Vorrei un risposta . Grazie


Antoine_cello

Candie is generic it is singular and plural


Paul..McAuley

Can this be translated as: Maybe they are not eating our sweets/candies? Grazie.


JocelynMar636174

why is "maybe they do not eat our lollies" wrong, when I have used the word lollies all the way through and "do not" is the expanded words for "don't".


gpriddy

Can't this be "won't eat" even though that's the future. Isn't that what's implied by the sentence.


mojo3000

Very old question but no, "won't eat" is not correct as it's definite in meaning. The Italian uses the word "maybe." I translated the sentence as "They might not eat our candy," which it said was incorrect. I replied that their translations are not correct spoken/written English but rather very literal translations, understandably typical of a non-native speaker of English.


TiagoMoita_PT

I think that's the proper answer too.


Alex242535

Aha! So it had to be 'candy' even though every other time caramelle has been used in an exercise 'lollies' has been accepted.


MartinDugu5

Why not sweets we don't all speak American English!


kalusha16

Same answer here. Can anyone clarify?


gpriddy

Grazie, kalusha16!


Maxrivers2

Won't and don't are different surely


Trunk_SlamChest

I wrote "did not", is that wrong?


dfjacobs

The Italian sentence is in the present tense. Your answer is in the past.


roxagrazia

perchè traduce caramelle al singolare?


Jess694443

Candy is plural or singular in American English.


JacquesFre5

Should I understand that you imply that one could write "The candy are good."?


Jeni.Fey

No, candy is more if a collective noun as used in America. So 'the candy is good'. But note that that sentence doesn't tell you if it's one piece of candy or lots.


rosaleenco1

I wrote "perhaps they do not eat our sweet" - what is wrong?


Alex242535

I wrote 'Perhaps they're not eating our lollies.' Not accepted, yet much more likely way of expressing it in English.


Alex242535

Then I tried 'Perhaps they do not eat our sweeties'. WRONG, when patently it is quite correct, at least if I were English.


geneatwell

only frustration happens when using a word specifically mentioned as an option. Forse Meana perhaps AND maybe.


zadeelrod

pumps shotgun they better not, unless the fly was in the sugar it was made from


David-1960

Why would it be wrong to write "lollies"


Antoine_cello

Hiw doyou say caramelles like in toffee in Italien if it is not caramelle?


joeriese

Any reason why "perhaps" was not accepted?


renacotter

In Australian English we say "lolly / lollies", we don't use the word "candy". Lollies is accepted as a translation of "caramelle" in other questions. It would be helpful if Duo could be more consistent.


BigPoppy15

Why does it have to be don't and not won't?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.