"Forse loro non mangiano le nostre caramelle."

Translation:Maybe they don't eat our candy.

June 15, 2013

17 Comments


AXI304283

Candy is wrong, candies or lollies would be wright

August 5, 2018

SchubertNo21

Sweets is accepted.

March 27, 2019

wendy140690

Candy is not a word we use. Only americans. Lollies should be accepted as it was in other sections

June 13, 2018

tagTaken2

Lollies is a correct answer, I've reported it.

October 16, 2018

gpriddy

Can't this be "won't eat" even though that's the future. Isn't that what's implied by the sentence.

June 15, 2013

mojo3000

Very old question but no, "won't eat" is not correct as it's definite in meaning. The Italian uses the word "maybe." I translated the sentence as "They might not eat our candy," which it said was incorrect. I replied that their translations are not correct spoken/written English but rather very literal translations, understandably typical of a non-native speaker of English.

December 29, 2015

TiagoMoita_PT

I think that's the proper answer too.

October 7, 2013

roxagrazia

Ma caramelle non è plurale? Perchè traduce candy e non candies? Vorrei un risposta . Grazie

September 24, 2018

roxagrazia

perchè traduce caramelle al singolare?

September 24, 2018

Jess694443

Candy is plural or singular in American English.

March 18, 2019

JacquesFre5

Should I understand that you imply that one could write "The candy are good."?

March 30, 2019

PaulMcAule1

Can this be translated as: Maybe they are not eating our sweets/candies? Grazie.

March 20, 2019

kalusha16

Same answer here. Can anyone clarify?

June 22, 2013

gpriddy

Grazie, kalusha16!

June 23, 2013

Maxrivers2

Won't and don't are different surely

January 9, 2018

Trunk_SlamChest

I wrote "did not", is that wrong?

February 24, 2018

dfjacobs

The Italian sentence is in the present tense. Your answer is in the past.

May 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.