Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have an oven."

Translation:Tú tienes un horno.

0
5 years ago

13 Comments


CynDaVaz

If anyone gets a 'incorrect' on their submission of: "Tiene un horno", just report it as a mistake. Tiene is ALSO a form of 'you', in the usted form. This should not be marked as incorrect.

8
Reply5 years ago

Beverlyj47

Tiene un horno is correct and should be marked as such

3
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

it is accepted now

3
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Usted tiene el horno.

1
Reply4 years ago

Timo_64
Timo_64

Why do i need an article here? Shouldn't "Tienes horno" be also accepted, since "Tienes coche?" means " Do you have a car"?

1
Reply3 years ago

wklem88

I thought that noun objects following forms of "tener" did not require an article unless the nouns were modified. In previous illustrations, "Tienes paraguas?" and "No tenemos fecha." were accepted without an article. I, too, would like an answer to Timo's question.

1
Reply9 months ago

gandroni

whats wrong with tiene usted un horno?

0
Reply4 years ago

gandroni

why not tiene usted un horno?

0
Reply4 years ago

palmtree3984
palmtree3984

At first I was going to type tienes. Then, out of carefulness, I checked the hints. It said for some reason in the hints when you hover over the word that the correct verb was "he", and since the you conjugation of the verb was "has". I then typed in the sentence "Has un horno" thinking that after checking it, it would be right. Unfortunately, it was actually the word "tienes".
Was duo lingo glitching out or what?

0
Reply3 years ago

JamesKelly156915

Really ud for your? Get it together estamos viven a Mexico no Espana

0
Reply3 years ago

hellohelloitsme

I typed that it said its incorrect

0
Reply1 year ago

LEI_lay12

I kinda knew i had an oven

0
Reply7 months ago

SnigdhaToo

Why is "tu tienes" incorrect?

0
Reply6 months ago