"Who you are is more important than what you have."

Translation:Wie je bent is belangrijker dan wat je hebt.

October 11, 2014

4 Comments


rmensink

"meer belangrijk" is not correct?

October 11, 2014

Simius

No, comparatives and superlatives in Dutch are always constructed by adding -er or -st. The English construction of "more" + adjective or "most" + adjective is not used in Dutch.

October 11, 2014

jeroen69

"wat je hebt" can that not also be "wat je bezit"?

March 6, 2017

Sterre134331

Yes is can very well be 'wat je bezit'. In fact, that is more common and sounds more beautiful

December 30, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.