"Whoyouareismoreimportantthanwhatyouhave."

Translation:Wie je bent is belangrijker dan wat je hebt.

4 years ago

4 Comments


rmensink
rmensink

"meer belangrijk" is not correct?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, comparatives and superlatives in Dutch are always constructed by adding -er or -st. The English construction of "more" + adjective or "most" + adjective is not used in Dutch.

4 years ago

jeroen69

"wat je hebt" can that not also be "wat je bezit"?

1 year ago

Sterre134331

Yes is can very well be 'wat je bezit'. In fact, that is more common and sounds more beautiful

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.