1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'uomo cena."

"L'uomo cena."

Translation:The man eats dinner.

June 15, 2013

82 Comments


minniej

Why not use the word "mangia" in this sentence?


jesslc

It's idomatic.

Cena is being used as a verb in this case - and it means "to dine/to eat dinner/to have dinner". It's a bit confusing because the third person singular form of the verb "cenare" (the form you use with lui/lei/it/the man/etc) is identical to the noun "il cena" which means "the dinner".


ktg57

That makes sense, but then, again, pranza is also being used as a verb "pranzare" so the same should apply.


jesslc

I'm not sure what you mean by the same should apply as with pranzare


mangoHero1

He means pranzare is used to say to eat lunch so the same should apply to cenare to say to eat dinner.


JeanLovatt

thanks for that - makes perfect sense


alcnkrkmzz

wow this question is tricky then!


bilboburgler

could you say "the man dines"


lilisamura

I put that and got it correct


gjcdeluxe

Weird, I put that and it was incorrect. Extra weird is that the previous question was identical but spoken by the female voice, and I had typed the same thing and got it right.


NarrelleWe

That's what I wrote and it was correct


oborrese

In British English you have dinner..


julieremesova

It didn't mark correct for me :(


annenime

I typed in "the man eats" and it did not accept it.


Fibonacci131

because that would be l'uomo mangia, whereas here he is specifically eating dinner, not just eating.


RenatoNiza

Me too, was wrong.


lolandrea123

Maybe for an English native person it's kinda difficult to understand this phrase, but some things like "dining" or "eats" is not correct because this phrase takes "cena" as a verb, and "dine" is the literal traduction for "cena" as an action


Germima

Why not accept ¨the man is dining¨as a correct translationof the verb?


ReneeRaffini

I also wrote that and lost a heart...Booo... I think it's right too.


MikeFen

I miss the times when we used to lose hearts even though it pissed me off every single time it happened (whether it was a typo, unacceptable translation or simply my mistake).


VipulKapoo

Where are you bringing the 'is' from? The man is dining would be "l'uomo è cena"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Actually, that would be "The man is dinner." The present progressive in Italian would be more like "L'uomo sta cenando."


sriram385

Here cena would mean " Have dinner"? I thought has would be "ha". So does the translation "L'uomo ha la cena" also hold correct? (Where cena would be a noun rather than a verb)


rollingstock

No, not really. When we say in English "The man is having dinner," we mean that he is eating his evening meal (unless you live in one of those places where "dinner" refers to the midday meal, but that's another issue). In Italian, that is simply "L'uomo cena." The verb "cenare" means "to have dinner" or "to eat dinner" or (in more stilted language) "to dine." In sriram385's sentence "L'uomo ha la cena" the word "ha" means "has" in the sense of possessing dinner, not consuming it. So you might theoretically hear one waiter asking another waiter if a customer has received his dinner yet, and the second waiter would answer "Si, l'uomo ha la cena," but that just means that the dinner is on the table in front of the man, not that he is eating it.


KenHutley

rollingstock: Great point which makes it much clearer for me - thank you!


jean545307

Why can't you say, "L'uomo manga la cena"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

L'uomo mangia la cena is also valid. Maybe you misspelled "mangia"?


BenFrey1

The tool tip for cena said "(he/she/it) eats (one's) dinner", so I wrote "The man eats his dinner" and was marked wrong. How come?


joseluis.d679911

Duo wants us to be more literal, how do you know that it is his dinner? It doesn't say


scaniaman93

Can i say. Io ceno in italjan?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

io ceno would be I dine, yes.


someamorplease

I had never seen this word so I clicked it and it said it means eat but then I was told I was wrong.. Ok


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It means to eat dinner, like "to dine" in English.


matthewcanty

I put "L'uomo cena" for the opposite question earlier and got incorrect answer with correction being "L'uomo la cena".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Hm. That might mean "The man dines on it", but that still adds more than was there. I'd report that as a glitch.


AuntieE

I thinks eats should be accepted


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, because that is not specific enough. "Cenare" means specifically "to dine", or "to eat dinner".


Emy983736

Perché eats va prima di dinner?


RenatoNiza

Lol, I'm from Peru and I speak Spanish and still learning American English


RenatoNiza

Very hard but I like to learn to many language


RenatoNiza

I can say: " Io pranzare " For lunch or dinner


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

io pranzo for lunch, io ceno for dinner.

Pranzare is the infinitive:
I eat lunch = io pranzo
you eat lunch = tu pranzi
he/she eats lunch = lui/lei pranza
we eat lunch = noi pranziamo
you eat lunch = voi pranzate
they eat lunch = loro pranzano

Cenare
I eat dinner = io ceno
you eat dinner = tu ceni
he/she eats dinner = lui/lei cena
we eat dinner = noi ceniamo
you eat dinner = voi cenate
they eat dinner = loro cenano


Sikeryali

Grazie mille :-)


A.Verzegnassi

I think the best translation is 'he has dinner' and not 'he eats dinner'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The man dines. One man.

The men dine. More than one man.


a_kuwa

isnt colect? "the man have dinner"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"The man has dinner" is correct.


a_kuwa

oh thank you shame on me...


AngeloDS67

Lunch and dinner,are the same in english, tea is the evening meal


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Depends on which dialect you speak. Where I live, lunch is the mid-day meal, dinner is the evening meal, and tea is an alternative to coffee.


Angel869350

Have dinner and eat dinner is pretty the same , isn't it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English, yes. In Italian, no.


Triestino17

The man sups doesn't work despite that being also a direct translation


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Have you tried "dines"? Not many people use "sup" anymore, which is probably why the Italian team hasn't added it.


RealDanitasofi

when i talk it just take L'uomo not the cena


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Speech recognition software still has a long way to go. You can always disable the microphone option in your settings.


SXeno3

I pronounced the word cena,but I was corrected as if I did not.


Tallman69

I have been called wrong in the past when saying, "lui pranza" meant "he eats lunch." I thought maybe it was because "mangia" wasn't bring used and it meant, "he has lunch." Usually, when "cena" is used as a verb, I use "dine" and it's perfectly acceptable. On this particular question, I get dinged. Am I wrong or the program? I tend to think I'm wrong.


Tallman69

I figured out what i did wrong. I said "men" instead of "man." Autocorrect strikes again! What the me off was the correction used the word "eats" and i thought that was unacceptable because I was marked wrong saying that for lunch one time.


MiriamKasp1

Your keybiard in the screen forces Ch ck, when I am only trying ti change ABC to /*-+%


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That is your device's keyboard, not Duolingo's.


Seanford11

The man has dinner is incorrect?


MorgiiBear1

This app doesn't understand me when I have a cold. 100% BS


MisaelSanzRoman

The man dines??? Really??


Sikeryali

Yes, 'the man dines' is perfectly fine.


SAMCRISTIA1

Heeey the man is eating


angel_86

I believe that "the man suppers" shouldn't be marked as incorrect


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I've heard "to dine" and "to sup", but I don't think "to supper" is a verb.


ahaukan

The man is dinning...


jthoen1

I did the same it is hard being canadian and speaking english

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.