"L'uomo cena."

Translation:The man eats dinner.

June 15, 2013

55 Comments


minniej

Why not use the word "mangia" in this sentence?

June 22, 2013

jesslc

It's idomatic.

Cena is being used as a verb in this case - and it means "to dine/to eat dinner/to have dinner". It's a bit confusing because the third person singular form of the verb "cenare" (the form you use with lui/lei/it/the man/etc) is identical to the noun "il cena" which means "the dinner".

June 26, 2013

ktg57

That makes sense, but then, again, pranza is also being used as a verb "pranzare" so the same should apply.

June 26, 2013

jesslc

I'm not sure what you mean by the same should apply as with pranzare

June 27, 2013

mangoHero1

He means pranzare is used to say to eat lunch so the same should apply to cenare to say to eat dinner.

October 17, 2013

JeanLovatt

thanks for that - makes perfect sense

October 28, 2013

alcnkrkmzz

wow this question is tricky then!

November 9, 2018

bilboburgler

could you say "the man dines"

August 27, 2013

lilisamura

I put that and got it correct

November 28, 2014

cervec

yes

December 16, 2013

NarrelleWe

That's what I wrote and it was correct

July 6, 2018

oborrese

In British English you have dinner..

February 9, 2016

annenime

I typed in "the man eats" and it did not accept it.

February 23, 2014

Fibonacci131

because that would be l'uomo mangia, whereas here he is specifically eating dinner, not just eating.

July 14, 2014

RenatoNiza

Me too, was wrong.

April 28, 2016

Sikeryali

The man eats = L'uomo mangia

The man dines (eats dinner) = L'uomo cena

December 10, 2018

Julia.s.h

Yessss

December 10, 2018

lolandrea123

Maybe for an English native person it's kinda difficult to understand this phrase, but some things like "dining" or "eats" is not correct because this phrase takes "cena" as a verb, and "dine" is the literal traduction for "cena" as an action

March 22, 2014

Germima

Why not accept ¨the man is dining¨as a correct translationof the verb?

October 21, 2013

ReneeRaffini

I also wrote that and lost a heart...Booo... I think it's right too.

March 14, 2014

MikeFenger

I miss the times when we used to lose hearts even though it pissed me off every single time it happened (whether it was a typo, unacceptable translation or simply my mistake).

April 17, 2016

Sikeryali

The man is dining = The man is having dinner = L'uomo sta cenando

December 10, 2018

sriram385

Here cena would mean " Have dinner"? I thought has would be "ha". So does the translation "L'uomo ha la cena" also hold correct? (Where cena would be a noun rather than a verb)

October 30, 2013

AuntieE

I thinks eats should be accepted

February 14, 2016

Rae.F

No, because that is not specific enough. "Cenare" means specifically "to dine", or "to eat dinner".

February 14, 2016

Emy983736

Perché eats va prima di dinner?

April 27, 2016

A.Verzegnassi

I think the best translation is 'he has dinner' and not 'he eats dinner'

January 4, 2017

jean545307

Why can't you say, "L'uomo manga la cena"?

February 26, 2017

Rae.F

L'uomo mangia la cena is also valid. Maybe you misspelled "mangia"?

February 26, 2017

Alaskaroth

Why is eats not acceptable?

July 8, 2015

Julia.s.h

Because it should be" is eating" ( present continues) "the man eats" (present simple)

July 8, 2015

RenatoNiza

Lol, I'm from Peru and I speak Spanish and still learning American English

April 28, 2016

RenatoNiza

Very hard but I like to learn to many language

April 28, 2016

BenFrey1

The tool tip for cena said "(he/she/it) eats (one's) dinner", so I wrote "The man eats his dinner" and was marked wrong. How come?

July 9, 2014

joseluis.d679911

Duo wants us to be more literal, how do you know that it is his dinner? It doesn't say

July 11, 2014

scaniaman93

Can i say. Io ceno in italjan?

September 23, 2014

Rae.F

io ceno would be I dine, yes.

September 25, 2014

BraidieJayde

I had never seen this word so I clicked it and it said it means eat but then I was told I was wrong.. Ok

February 9, 2015

Rae.F

It means to eat dinner, like "to dine" in English.

February 9, 2015

matthewcanty

I put "L'uomo cena" for the opposite question earlier and got incorrect answer with correction being "L'uomo la cena".

February 12, 2016

Rae.F

Hm. That might mean "The man dines on it", but that still adds more than was there. I'd report that as a glitch.

February 12, 2016

matthewcanty

Thanks

February 12, 2016

RenatoNiza

I can say: " Io pranzare " For lunch or dinner

April 28, 2016

Rae.F

io pranzo for lunch, io ceno for dinner.

Pranzare is the infinitive:
I eat lunch = io pranzo
you eat lunch = tu pranzi
he/she eats lunch = lui/lei pranza
we eat lunch = noi pranziamo
you eat lunch = voi pranzate
they eat lunch = loro pranzano

Cenare
I eat dinner = io ceno
you eat dinner = tu ceni
he/she eats dinner = lui/lei cena
we eat dinner = noi ceniamo
you eat dinner = voi cenate
they eat dinner = loro cenano

April 28, 2016

Sikeryali

Grazie mille :-)

December 10, 2018

RealDanitasofi

when i talk it just take L'uomo not the cena

May 4, 2017

Rae.F

Speech recognition software still has a long way to go. You can always disable the microphone option in your settings.

May 4, 2017

SXeno3

I pronounced the word cena,but I was corrected as if I did not.

August 24, 2017

Tallman69

I have been called wrong in the past when saying, "lui pranza" meant "he eats lunch." I thought maybe it was because "mangia" wasn't bring used and it meant, "he has lunch." Usually, when "cena" is used as a verb, I use "dine" and it's perfectly acceptable. On this particular question, I get dinged. Am I wrong or the program? I tend to think I'm wrong.

May 9, 2018

Tallman69

I figured out what i did wrong. I said "men" instead of "man." Autocorrect strikes again! What the me off was the correction used the word "eats" and i thought that was unacceptable because I was marked wrong saying that for lunch one time.

May 9, 2018

GeorgeAndr166798

The men dines?

March 14, 2019

Rae.F

The man dines. One man.

The men dine. More than one man.

March 14, 2019

a_kuwa

isnt colect? "the man have dinner"

April 30, 2019

Rae.F

"The man has dinner" is correct.

April 30, 2019

a_kuwa

oh thank you shame on me...

May 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.