Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"The motor is gray."

Μετάφραση:Ο κινητήρας είναι γκρι.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

6 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Is there a difference between engine and motor? A motor car eg has it a motor or an engine?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

That had me guessing, too. We talk about "engine trouble" but we also have the"motor car". So, I did a search and found that now they are almost interchangeable. See what the MIT professor says here: http://engineering.mit.edu/ask/what%E2%80%99s-difference-between-motor-and-engine

I hope that helps a little. If anyone else wants to weigh in to clarify this please do.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Thanks, Fascinating, its amazing what one learns on Duolingo.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

So, true. I think I'll start paying more attention now when the subject of "engine" or "motor" comes up to see how they're used in everyday speech.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

konstantin424183

Ο ήχος της λέξης motor δεν ακούγεται σωστά.

πριν από 1 χρόνο

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

It sounds ok to me. The vowels in English have a rather wide variety of correct pronunciation. This is a machine generated voice so in all it's rather good.

πριν από 1 χρόνο