1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Goideann sé airgead ón mbanc…

"Goideann airgead ón mbanc."

Translation:He steals money from the bank.

October 11, 2014

15 Comments


alphalyrae

For goodness' sake Pól, can't you manage to stay out of trouble for just one module?


Desiree29977

That must be why he needed a lawyer?


greendragon9

I came here to make a similar comment. Pól and his poor life choices!


Searlasmane

Ó, Pól, tá díomá orm


jackmchugh12

difference between 'ón' and 'as an' ?


galaxyrocker

as is more like "out of".


KaramataBG

Is goideann related to the name Goidelic for Irish, Scottish Gaelic, and Manx?


Fabitorti

ón bhanc : is it possible here? .


scilling

Yes — it would be good Ulster Irish.


Ballygawley

difference betwen rob and steal?


scilling

“Rob” usually means that force or violence was involved in the theft; for example, shoplifting is an example of stealing, and mugging is an example of robbery.


Chaoshau

He steals or robs is it not the same thing?


SatharnPHL

In English, you "rob a bank" or you "steal money from a bank". To "steal a bank" would imply that you carried the bank away with you (a piggy bank, perhaps), or perhaps cheated the rightful owners out of it.

While "robbed" is sometimes used to differentiate between "stolen" and "stolen with force", even there, the point is that "rob" and "steal" aren't interchangable.

The Irish for"rob" is "robáil".
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/rob%C3%A1il


Andrea617881

Why isn't "silver" accepted?


SatharnPHL

Because it's an overly literal translation, and it suggests that the learner looked airgead up in a dictionary, rather than understanding the usual day-to-day meaning of airgead.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.