Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You never used to drink beer."

Translation:Tú nunca bebías cerveza.

5 years ago

14 Comments


suewoods5946

Why can't I say "Nunca usted bebía cerveza"?

5 years ago

Babella

You can use "usted", but as the "tú" in the translation DL provides, it would go first: "Usted nunca bebía cerveza".

5 years ago

Der_Rote_Apfel

That is the part that bothers me with this program. What you said is correct and carries the same meaning and will be understood by all Spanish speakers but it is not the "best" translation.

5 years ago

kolyaya
kolyaya

Duolingo doesn't even have the best translation, which I would argue is "Nunca solías beber cerveza". :)

4 years ago

MarkRobins15

That was the suggestion i got although i am not famikiar with solias yet

2 years ago

ConnieHayd

That's what I thought.

1 year ago

Jenmerrittintn

Love getting to the end of a lesson only to get " an error has occurred. Please try again later."

2 years ago

y.ademas
y.ademas

Could jamas be used in place of nunca?

2 years ago

hapersmion
hapersmion

This is what I was wondering. I looked it up and it seems like nunca and jamás can be used interchangeably, with jamas being a bit more emphatic. But "No bebías cerveza jamás" was not accepted just now (5-13-18). I'll have to try "Jamás bebías cerveza."

3 months ago

hapersmion
hapersmion

Yes, it does accept jamás at the beginning of the sentence.

3 months ago

sergiovb0408

Tu no solias beber cerveza?

1 year ago

T_Late
T_Late

It seems that Duolingo wants us to translate "use to verb" as "verb in indicative imperfect tense (with correct conjugation)". However, the verb "soler +infinitive-verb" translates to "to use to infinitive-verb" or "to tend to infinitive-verb," so the sentence "Tú nunca solías beber cerveza" is correctly translated to "you never used to drink beer."

1 year ago

miss_soleada

I believe the order would still have put usted before nunca.

3 years ago

JusticeCamm

Can someone please tell me why bebías instead of bebían?

7 months ago