1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kinder kommen aus Italie…

"Die Kinder kommen aus Italien."

Translation:The children are from Italy.

October 11, 2014

49 Comments


Windamier

Why 'The children come from Italy.' is incorrect?


Nat383098

It was probably a glitch. I don't believe it can be incorrect .


SubToMeOnYT

Probably a glitch cuz i did it and it work


izygray
  1. The children were in Italy and are now coming home.
  2. The children are Italians.

Are both sentences correct (I believe it's only the second one)? If yes, which one is "more correct"?


quis_lib_duo

Both are possible. Their respective correctness depends on context.


_justinkxm

haha very funny XD


surender.kherwa

Duo marked me wrong for:

The children are Italians.


mizinamo

You can "come from Italy" because you were born there, without having Italian citizenship.

Mostly when people talk about being "Italian", it refers to citizenship, not origin.

So the two are not always the same.


Lewisicle

the first sentence was a little bit wrong, but you did amazing!


alirezasadreddin

My answer was ...the children come from italy. But I it was considred as a wrong answer. Kommen does not mean 'come from'? I tried both... The children are from/come from und either one was wrong. Why?


mizinamo

My answer was ...the children come from italy. But I it was considred as a wrong answer.

Do you have a screenshot? That should have been accepted, if you had a translation exercise rather than a listening exercise.


radhika.arora

But die is used for singular right..so why is its saying "kids" why isn't it a kid?


Shafin4

You are correct. "Die" is used for singular female. For plural, however, every noun needs "Die" article. So, it's like this:

Male (Singular): Der Female (Singular): Die Neutral (Singular): Das Plural: Die

So, we have Das Kind (Singular) and Die Kinder (Plural).


radhika.arora

ok.. I am a beginner so this question might seem silly.. Anyways thanks


Shafin4

You're welcome. I am also a beginner. And trust me, no question is silly.


Maple488811

The children comes from italy

Why is it wrong


mizinamo

You're using a singular verb with a plural subject.


Hornet_Jack

so, if i use "come" it could be right?


mizinamo

so, if i use "come" it could be right?

Yes. "The children come from Italy" is a possible translation.


Azra.caus

What's the difference between children and kids? I wrote the kids come from Italy but it wasn't correct.


DanielMerr5

I always thought it was " die kinder KOMMT aus italien" instead of kommen


lukeylukeluker

"kommt" is incorrect. You must remember that Kind(er) is the plural form of Kind therefore the verb employed to it must reflect this. So "kommen" is used instead of "kommt". Just to be clear; "kommt" would have been acceptable if there was only one child (Kind) in the sentence.

Hope this helped! :)


Nate241932

Wouldn't "die Kinder" mean that is the 'they' form, and thus, 'kommt' not 'kommen'?


2GreyCats

Yes, it is "they", but kommt is singular. Kommen is the plural form, so the sentence should be: Die Kinder kommen zurück.


SasDerGrosse

'They' in German takes the base form of the verb; in this case, kommen.


lukeylukeluker

Kinder is a plural word stemming from it's singular Kind; which would've used "kommt" if there was only one child. However because there are multiple (children) in this example sentence we use the appropriate conjugated verb to reflect this. Here "die" as an article simply complements the originally neutral singular word (Kind)'s state as a plural. It might also be useful for you to know that ALL plurals in the German language carry the Nominative feminine article regardless of it's gender from when it was in it's singular state.

Hope this helped! :)


professorjd

Does anyone know the difference between "aus" and "von"?


IrisMara88

Aus = from / von = of

I know it is like that in most contexts but I don't know all the similarities and differences, sorry.


ChandlerGardin

What is the difference between child and children


dordoom

"Child" (Kind) - singular

"Children" (Kinder) - plural


Chindoh

The children are Italians


2GreyCats

Not necessarily...


gnama

The word are was not available


MiaVira

Can you say the kids are from Italy?


ThereseCas9

The children are from Italy


pradeepan90

The children come from Italy - why is this wrong . (Kind of tour though)


mizinamo

The children come from Italy - why is this wrong

It isn't wrong.


Cambria868184

I find the male voice difficult amd qill get qorda wrong since rhere os lack of emphasis


celesteafk

Why is "the children are coming from Italia" not accepted ?


MKSisbetter

Italia is not recognized as Italy


SabnSaa

That's because it's not a German word.


MKSisbetter

Why is the Feminine "The" used here? is it used to imply the children are female?


mizinamo

Why is the Feminine "The" used here?

It isn't the feminine "the".

It's the plural "the" here.

die is used before both feminine nouns and plural nouns.

(In fact, all forms of the definite article do at least double duty.)


Laura668627

I'm really tired of losing hearts on words duo hasn't taught me yet.


MellA.1

Duo marked me wrong becuase i put italy not italien...


mizinamo

Duo marked me wrong becuase i put italy not italien...

Yes. Does this surprise you? You were supposed to translate the sentence into German. That means all of the sentence.


bidur437058

"Kommen" means what????????

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.