"Shewearsadressandshoes."

Translation:Hun har kjole og sko på.

4 years ago

12 Comments


-Zippy-

Why isn't the 'a' included: "Hun har en kjole og sko pa"

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

What do you mean?

3 years ago

-Zippy-

The answer was "Hun har kjole ....." not "Hun har en kjole ...."

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Strange, both are accepted in the incubator.

Edit: A year later and I realise I may have completely misunderstood the problem. In Danish, if you are saying you have "a(n) X" on, you would just say "Jeg har X på"

3 years ago

marcov5

I think you nailed what he meant

2 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

So sko is also the same single as plural, just like "dyr" and "mus"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes. en sko, flere sko, alle skoene

4 years ago

afroaries

Does "Hun har på sig kjole og sko" sound wrong? I would say it means the same

3 years ago

joanna.leigh

Just wondering if somebody can clarify what the purpose of 'på' is!

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Compare it to the English sentence: "She has a dress and shoes on". "" works in the same way "on" does in the English sentence.

2 years ago

joanna.leigh

Thanks!

2 years ago

yppiL

Why is there not "en/et" in front of "kjole"?

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.