1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She wears a dress and shoes."

"She wears a dress and shoes."

Translation:Hun har kjole og sko på.

October 11, 2014

10 Comments


-Zippy-

Why isn't the 'a' included: "Hun har en kjole og sko pa"


Isaac_Luna_

So sko is also the same single as plural, just like "dyr" and "mus"?


Xneb
Mod

Yes. en sko, flere sko, alle skoene


afroaries

Does "Hun har på sig kjole og sko" sound wrong? I would say it means the same


Maria576117

Yes it does sound wrong. It would be like saying "She has on her a dress and shoes." The sentence doesn't differentiate between her having the clothes on or in her arms.


joanna.leigh

Just wondering if somebody can clarify what the purpose of 'på' is!


Xneb
Mod

Compare it to the English sentence: "She has a dress and shoes on". "" works in the same way "on" does in the English sentence.


yppiL

Why is there not "en/et" in front of "kjole"?


P_Prins

See Xneb's comment above: 'In Danish, if you are saying you have "a(n) X" on, you would just say "Jeg har X på"'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.