"It is spring."

Translation:È primavera.

June 15, 2013

6 Comments


attcat23

What's the difference between "è primavera" and "è la primavera?"

July 6, 2013

crazy4hazy

Yes, please, why?

July 8, 2013

Lizard.King

Same here!

September 5, 2013

Elen-ka

Why not "la primavera'? It was part of the previous example, with article...

June 15, 2013

kgehringer90

I agree, the inconsistency is killer. I think they go for VERY literal on examples like this, and as noted by Chris, "la" refers to "the," meaning a very specific spring, not just spring in general. Strange though that they give it in the previous article.

September 6, 2013

JuddCheatw

Shouldn't DL also accept "Siamo in primavera." here?

September 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.