1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is spring."

"It is spring."

Translation:È primavera.

June 15, 2013

6 Comments


attcat23

What's the difference between "è primavera" and "è la primavera?"


Elen-ka

Why not "la primavera'? It was part of the previous example, with article...


kgehringer90

I agree, the inconsistency is killer. I think they go for VERY literal on examples like this, and as noted by Chris, "la" refers to "the," meaning a very specific spring, not just spring in general. Strange though that they give it in the previous article.


JuddCheatw

Shouldn't DL also accept "Siamo in primavera." here?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.