1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kleine vogels zijn geel."

"De kleine vogels zijn geel."

Translation:The little birds are yellow.

October 11, 2014

3 Comments


AlatheaAnd

It sounds to me as though the voice is pronouncing the l at the end of the word as though it were a w, whereas in gele the l is clear. Is this standard in Dutch? Some English regional accents also soften a final l into a sound closer to w, e.g. girl.


shekyb

why 'small' instead of 'little' is not accepted?


El2theK

Small is accepted. Without your full answer it is impossible to comment on why it may have been rejected.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started