Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink pure black coffee."

Translation:Bevo puro caffè nero.

3 years ago

6 Comments


divaluisa
divaluisa

I said Bevo il caffe puro nero. rejected They accept: Bevo il caffe nero puro????

3 years ago

tmccormick4

I agree; what are the rules about the order of adjectives that this violates?

3 years ago

Mr_Roboto96

I think they're considering "black coffee" the subject phrase in this case, meaning that "caffe nero" has to be together.

3 years ago

SueWaller
SueWaller

Yes, I am confused about the order of the adjectives

7 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Bevo caffè nero puro" was also accepted.

2 years ago

althane
althane

I like the new format which offers alternative correct solutions.

1 month ago