Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The chicken is on top of the table."

Translation:El pollo está sobre la mesa.

5 years ago

23 Comments


ddomanil

Why is 'de la mesa' incorrect? It asked for 'of the table'.

4 years ago

Suijenae

because "sobre" can mean "on top of" so it already has the "of" in it.

4 years ago

cooksen
cooksen

Why does it have to be "está" here? Can't you say "El polle es sobre la mesa"?

5 years ago

baldgymnastnurse
baldgymnastnurse

Está (estar) is used whenever something is not permanent. The chicken is on the table, but has not always been there, and will not always be there. The position of the chicken in relation to the table can always change. Es (ser) is used for permanent things. I am a man. The house is big. Things that never change, or rarely change. I am a nurse. I wasn't always a nurse, but for the most part, it's a semi-permanent thing.

Examples: (estar) El leche está frío. Estoy cansado. Tú estás aquí. (ser). Soy enfermero. La casa es grande. Mi nombre es Shaun.

5 years ago

Mehmed
Mehmed

Really helpful... Thanks.

4 years ago

Babella

Unless it is something that "happens" somewhere (the party "happens" in the garden = la fiesta es en el jardín), you use "estar" for location: "the pen is there" = "el bolígrafo está ahí", "the chicken is in Norway" = "el pollo está en Noruega" (it is a tourist, yes XD).

5 years ago

GregAngeli

Estar is used for a location.

4 years ago

lesliedmckenzie

When to use "sobre" versus "encima de"??

4 years ago

VJensen11

I think la gallina should be acceptable as well as pollo because they do not specify if the animal is alive or food.

4 years ago

sean_laguna

por que no es gallo?

5 years ago

Babella

Pollo = Chicken.

Gallo = Rooster/Cock.

5 years ago

ClayCampaigne

Isn't 'en' in place of 'sobre' correct as well?

4 years ago

TabithaKru
TabithaKru

Why doesn't it accept "la gallina"?

4 years ago

susan.veli

Encima????? New word not "presented" yet!!!

4 years ago

RipudamanSingh

What does 'encima de' mean?

3 years ago

meriyhome2

Why its "la" when you say ""of the"" ? i wrote "del" . So what is the d/nt??

4 years ago

Sowmya9
Sowmya9

why is not este but esta? pollo is el pollo and not la pollo, so correspondingly, shouldn't it be este, taking the gender of pollo rather than esta?

4 years ago

juanita7137

Está is a third person form of the verb estar (to be) used for location and temporary conditions. It is not to be confused with este and esta which are words for "this".

4 years ago

werewolfzzz1712

Poor chicken

4 years ago

RichJustis77

why not encima de

4 years ago

andrew_snider

Ah sobre, si.

4 years ago

ConnieHayd

I hope this is not off but, correct me if I'm wrong, please.. sobre=on/on top of... encime de=above

1 year ago

racquel618723

Sobre vs. Encima? I got it wrong 2x using each of these words and the answer wanted the other both times

7 months ago