1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We always receive homework o…

"We always receive homework on Mondays."

Translation:Op maandag krijgen we altijd huiswerk.

October 11, 2014

12 Comments


RagdollReads

How come 'mondays' isnt plural in the translation...

October 11, 2014

LeagueOfCakez

"Maandagen" should have been correct here too no? or are my mother tongue skills that poor :/

September 21, 2015

chinmayhej

Why isn't it "'s Maandags"?

November 19, 2014

JefDeSmedt

I think this should also be considered correct. You should report it.

April 29, 2015

AnneeLicious

The translation 'wij krijgen 's maandags altijd huiswerk' would be correct too as far as I'm concerned. Though it is used way less than 'op maandag'.

December 19, 2015

Verissim0

Why not "maandagen"?

August 28, 2018

MoHO1exw

on Mondays = op maandagen. singular would be 'on Monday' (op maandag). Since there is a lack of context both singular and plural should be considered correct Dutch.

September 26, 2018

JulesF.

"wij krijgen altijd huiswerk op maandagen" is a more litteral translation and it should actually be accepted by that owl

November 24, 2018

Colonelgeenidee

"we krijgen altijd huiswerk op maandag(en)" is ook goed, ik ben nederlander "we krijgen altijd huiswerk op maandag(en)" ia also right, i'm dutch

January 17, 2019

gea123gea

op de maandagen is ook goed hoor. of: elke maandag krijgen we huiswerk. Je moet aangeven dat het niet om een speciale maandag gaat maar om elke maandag. Dat komt niet in de vertaling naar voren.

March 17, 2019

IrkaY

What's wrong with "we krijgen altijd huiswerk op mandaag" ???

October 2, 2019

JefDeSmedt

It's "maandag" (i.e. moon day)

October 2, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.