"We always receive homework on Mondays."

Translation:Op maandag krijgen we altijd huiswerk.

4 years ago

6 Comments


RagdollReads

How come 'mondays' isnt plural in the translation...

4 years ago

LeagueOfCakez

"Maandagen" should have been correct here too no? or are my mother tongue skills that poor :/

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Why isn't it "'s Maandags"?

3 years ago

JefDeSmedt
JefDeSmedt

I think this should also be considered correct. You should report it.

3 years ago

AnneeLicious

The translation 'wij krijgen 's maandags altijd huiswerk' would be correct too as far as I'm concerned. Though it is used way less than 'op maandag'.

2 years ago

Verissim0
Verissim0

Why not "maandagen"?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.