1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We always receive homework o…

"We always receive homework on Mondays."

Translation:Op maandag krijgen we altijd huiswerk.

October 11, 2014

15 Comments


The_Gravy_Badger

How come 'mondays' isnt plural in the translation...


Tessa344967

In dutch we rarely use plural forms for weekdays. In this case it means every monday, so there isnt really a need to specify that its plural. I dont know why this is the case, it just is....


IrkaY

What's wrong with "we krijgen altijd huiswerk op mandaag" ???


JefDeSmedt

It's "maandag" (i.e. moon day)


LeagueOfCakez

"Maandagen" should have been correct here too no? or are my mother tongue skills that poor :/


chinmayhej

Why isn't it "'s Maandags"?


JefDeSmedt

I think this should also be considered correct. You should report it.


AnneeLicious

The translation 'wij krijgen 's maandags altijd huiswerk' would be correct too as far as I'm concerned. Though it is used way less than 'op maandag'.


Verissim0

Why not "maandagen"?


Tessa344967

We rarely use plural for weekdays... I dont know why, its just how we speak I guess


MoHO1exw

on Mondays = op maandagen. singular would be 'on Monday' (op maandag). Since there is a lack of context both singular and plural should be considered correct Dutch.


JulesF.

"wij krijgen altijd huiswerk op maandagen" is a more litteral translation and it should actually be accepted by that owl


Colonelgeenidee

"we krijgen altijd huiswerk op maandag(en)" is ook goed, ik ben nederlander "we krijgen altijd huiswerk op maandag(en)" ia also right, i'm dutch


gea123gea

op de maandagen is ook goed hoor. of: elke maandag krijgen we huiswerk. Je moet aangeven dat het niet om een speciale maandag gaat maar om elke maandag. Dat komt niet in de vertaling naar voren.


Richard_L1_UK

Why is "We krijgen huiswerk altijd op maandagen" wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.