Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is hope."

Translation:Hay esperanza.

3 years ago

13 Comments


MinombreesDJ

Who knows what the difference is between "hay" and "haya"?

3 years ago

espanola_amanda

"Hay" is the present-tense form of the verb, which means "there is/are". "Haya" is the subjunctive form of the verb, which is a little harder to translate, because the use of the subjunctive is not the same in English. Examples: "Hay esperanza" ("There is hope"), but "Deseo que haya esperanza" ("I wish there were hope"). Subjunctive is used when there is doubt or insecurity inherent in the phrase.

2 years ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

Wondering the same thing. Will ask my flesh and bones Spanish teacher.

3 years ago

Leafster1

But hope is dead XD

1 year ago

homefire

So why in tarnation don't you use "la" with esperanza here?

3 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Because "esperanza" is the object of the sentence, not the subject (although in English, it is the subject). If it were the subject, you would have to use the definite article; nouns can't be the subject if they don't have an article, but objects don't require them.

3 years ago

rspreng

A noun 'can' be a subject without a definite article -- certainly with an indefinite article (un hombre) or an adjective (mi hermano).

3 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Sorry, I meant, "article."

3 years ago

homefire

Okay, that is helpful! I'd never heard that before--only that this type of abstract nouns generally need the article in Spanish where they don't in English.

3 years ago

SusanChase0

Thank you for your clear explanation!

2 months ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Because ya darn don't use definite articles with hay! ;)

I'm 99% sure.

3 years ago

WilliamHud8

Why is "hay es Esperanza" wrong?

2 years ago

Lainie44

Hay means "there is" or "there are". Es is not needed.

1 year ago