"I have the best house of the avenue."

Translation:Eu tenho a melhor casa da avenida.

June 15, 2013

11 Comments


stecchetto
Plus

Could you also say "a melhor casa na avenida"?

January 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

not usual though.

January 22, 2014

MikeInArizona

Eu tenho a casa melhor da avenida? Shouldn't the adjective be able to come after the subject? If have seen both in some cases or does it just depend on the context?

June 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Some adjectives come before. Melhor and pior (worse, worst) are two of them..

June 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod
June 15, 2013

bpjtbpjt

QUESTION: lar is the "new" vocabulary word so one would think to answer you must must use lar instead of casa. Why is o melhor lar na avenida incorrect?

May 29, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Lar is rarely used. We used casa for "house" and "home".

May 29, 2014

eskowron

"Eu tenho o melhor lar da avenida"?

June 5, 2014

eskowron

^Kind of answerd above... but is it wrong or is "lar" just uncommon? (why teach it to us then?)

June 5, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

I only hear lar in "lar doce lar". But generally home/house = casa.

June 5, 2014

mastakhan

Would "dela avenida" also be acceptable?

July 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.