1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have the best house of theā€¦

"I have the best house of the avenue."

Translation:Eu tenho a melhor casa da avenida.

June 15, 2013

11 Comments


stecchetto

Could you also say "a melhor casa na avenida"?


Paulenrique

not usual though.


MikeInArizona

Eu tenho a casa melhor da avenida? Shouldn't the adjective be able to come after the subject? If have seen both in some cases or does it just depend on the context?


Paulenrique

Some adjectives come before. Melhor and pior (worse, worst) are two of them..


bpjtbpjt

QUESTION: lar is the "new" vocabulary word so one would think to answer you must must use lar instead of casa. Why is o melhor lar na avenida incorrect?


Paulenrique

Lar is rarely used. We used casa for "house" and "home".


eskowron

"Eu tenho o melhor lar da avenida"?


eskowron

^Kind of answerd above... but is it wrong or is "lar" just uncommon? (why teach it to us then?)


Paulenrique

I only hear lar in "lar doce lar". But generally home/house = casa.


mastakhan

Would "dela avenida" also be acceptable?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.