1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad skete der med dig i går…

"Hvad skete der med dig i går?"

Translation:What happened to you yesterday?

October 11, 2014

11 Comments


statsborger

Why shouldn't I translate the Danish word "der" in this question?


geometry667721

Because one would not use "there" in the English phrase.


Timmy_The_Kid

Is this just a phrase?


RonnieJens

Not sure I understand what you mean by "just a phrase"?

I believe it would always be more sincerely asked than the English/American "How are you?" greeting, which I have discovered is used completely regardless of the fact that the other person has no interest what-so-ever in knowing about your current state (physical or mental).

This question would certainly demand some kind of answer pertaining to events occurring yesterday, whether the person asking is actually looking for insights or is using this sentence to insinuate that the other person might have done something wrong yesterday. By the latter I mean that it could certainly be used as a "what the f... was wrong with you yesterday?" where you might be looking for more of an apology than an explanation :-)


meedeegeegee

In Australia we would use this as an expression meaning "where were you yesterday " when someone failed to show up.


nzfleisher

Why would "what happened there with you yesterday" be wrong?


HastaLaVista83

Because you just say "der sker noget" in Danish. It's more or less part of the verb.


morbrorper

I think that it would put undue stress on "there", whereas "der" is just part of an idiom.


morbrorper

Jeg tror her foreligger en interessant forskel imod svensken, som her ikke har noget som modsvarer "der" - vi siger bare "vad hände med dig i går".


Rich524475

I am a native speaker of American English. It is not correct to say that one would never use "der" or state "there" in this sentence; credit should be given for the translation "what happened to you there yesterday". If the person asking the question has reference to a specific location and not just a general question about the individual's state of being "what happened to you there yesterday" is perfectly appropriate in that situation. Both translations should be allowed as we have no context to know if the question is just casual and general in nature or site specific in its reference.


GytisDobro

People often say americans suck at english. The spoken grammar

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.