"Todos meus amigos me viram com ela."

Translation:All my friends saw me with her.

6/15/2013, 6:00:33 PM

9 Comments


finnplek
Plus

Is 'all my friends saw me with her' instead of 'had seen me' wrong?

6/15/2013, 6:00:33 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!!

6/15/2013, 6:32:45 PM

finnplek
Plus

OK thanks but could you explain why? :P I always use the past tense here like the pretérito imperfecto in Spanish and you can definitely translate that (todos mis amigos me vieron con ella) as 'saw'..

6/16/2013, 3:04:48 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah... when the present perfect doesnt have a specific time (for 2 years, for instance), its taken as simple past or present in Potuguese. Sometimes even if you have a specific time. Ive worked here for 2 years = trabalho aqui há dois anos.

6/16/2013, 11:14:07 AM

paulconsul

What is wrong wit present tense: All my friends see me with her.???

10/21/2013, 2:45:48 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

that is "todos meus amigos me veem com ela"

10/21/2013, 2:48:24 PM

paulconsul

Oh yeah. I forgot. Thanks.

10/21/2013, 3:06:00 PM

BillDalton

I had the same translation. This is the first non-present tense translation if you take the lessons in order. Since we have not had any past-tense lessons yet it really should not be here. Definitely a trap for beginners, like me. :(

4/30/2014, 11:54:07 AM

rowt

I think this sentence would sound more natural if there was an "os" between todos and meus, I'm not even sure if you can not put an article there. Todos os meus amigos.

11/19/2013, 3:31:34 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.