Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You want orange juice in the morning."

Translation:Tá sú oráiste uaibh ar maidin.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jukeening

What about "ba mhaith leat sú oraiste ar maidin"?

1 year ago

ricky528429

If we were having a real life conversation, how would i know if u meant want or need?

2 months ago

sovay
sovay

Is the placement of the preposition important here? Could the sentence be formed as Teastaíonn sú oráiste ar maidin uait?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Temporal modifiers such as ar maidin typically come last in an affirmative indicative sentence. The indirect object (embedded in uait) should come after the subject (sú oráiste).

3 years ago

Macjory
Macjory

I thought 'ar' means 'on.' I got everything right in this sentence except for that: I used 'an' to indicate "the morning." Can you explain why it's 'ar' here, and not 'an'?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Prepositions are rarely exactly analogous across languages. The usual meaning of ar is “on”, but in certain circumstances it can mean “at” (e.g. ar an obair), “in” (locationally, dimensionally, or participationally — e.g. ar an mbaile, ar fad, ar scoil respectively), “for” (a price, e.g. ar €25), or “around” — ar maidin might be more literally translated as “around morning”, but colloquially sounds better in English as “in the morning”. Doubtlessly other meanings for ar are also possible.

3 years ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

What about Teastaíonn uait sú oráiste ar maidin?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Teastaíonn would be acceptable in place of , but sú oráiste would need to come before uait.

3 years ago