1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You want orange juice in the…

"You want orange juice in the morning."

Translation:Tá sú oráiste uaibh ar maidin.

October 11, 2014

15 Comments


jukeening

What about "ba mhaith leat sú oraiste ar maidin"?


ricky528429

If we were having a real life conversation, how would i know if u meant want or need?


sovay

Is the placement of the preposition important here? Could the sentence be formed as Teastaíonn sú oráiste ar maidin uait?


scilling

Temporal modifiers such as ar maidin typically come last in an affirmative indicative sentence. The indirect object (embedded in uait) should come after the subject (sú oráiste).


Macjory

I thought 'ar' means 'on.' I got everything right in this sentence except for that: I used 'an' to indicate "the morning." Can you explain why it's 'ar' here, and not 'an'?


scilling

Prepositions are rarely exactly analogous across languages. The usual meaning of ar is “on”, but in certain circumstances it can mean “at” (e.g. ar an obair), “in” (locationally, dimensionally, or participationally — e.g. ar an mbaile, ar fad, ar scoil respectively), “for” (a price, e.g. ar €25), or “around” — ar maidin might be more literally translated as “around morning”, but colloquially sounds better in English as “in the morning”. Doubtlessly other meanings for ar are also possible.


Codester3

If I remember right, there’s an Irish children’s TV series called “Ar Scéal” (Our Story).


SatharnPHL
Mod

Ár Scéal.

ár is the possessive adjective "our", it's not the same word as the preposition ar.


NickKraina

How would you emphasize that you want orange juice --in the morning--


Mikemilg

What about Teastaíonn uait sú oráiste ar maidin?


scilling

Teastaíonn would be acceptable in place of , but sú oráiste would need to come before uait.


AlannaD396

Why cant i put uait at the end of the sentence?


ricky528429

I can see how this concept is hard to verbalize. Basically, "orange juice" is the noun. Its the thing you want. You just happen to want it in the morning. Since "ar maidin" isn't part of the noun that you want, it goes outside of "uait"


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because sú oráiste ar maidin isn't a thing.


Ciara617831

Uaibh is You plural, the you plural is used a lot instead of you singular, very confusing

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.