"Le traccie sono chiare."

Translation:The traces are clear.

June 15, 2013

20 Comments


VonSmallhausen

This sentence should be: "Le tracce sono chiare." There is a general rule for the feminine plural of all words ending in -cia or -gia. (Like; arancia, camicia, spiaggia, etc)

If there is a vowel in front of the -cia/-gia in the singular form of the word, the plural becomes -cie/-gie:

  • La camicia --- Le camicie

  • La ciocia --- Le ciocie

  • La battigia --- Le battigie

If there is a consonant in front of the -cia/-gia in the singular form of the word, the plural becomes -ce/-ge, without the 'i' !

  • La arancia --- Le arance

  • La spiaggia --- Le spiagge

  • La traccia --- Le tracce

There is (as always) an exception to this rule: When the 'i' in -cia/gia has an accent on it, it should always included in the plural too:

  • La allergìa --- Le allergìe

  • La bugìa --- Le bugìe

Lastly, there are some words that are accepted in both forms:

  • La provincia --- Le provincie / Le province

  • La ciliegia --- Le ciliegie / Le ciliege

Source: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plurale_delle_parole_in_-cia_e_-gia#ragia

July 22, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Hey, just a note: allergia and bugia (and farmacia which also falls into this category) do not actually have the accents marked. It's just that the stress falls on the "i".

(Sorry to pick it apart a bit - just trying to understand it!)

October 24, 2013

Teresinha

Great! Thank you!

July 23, 2013

wiplala

now this is very helpfull! Thank you so much Von Smallhausen.

July 27, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Wow, I never knew that!

August 29, 2013

chatee

Grazie, questo e' molto utile. I hope that I wrote it right.

November 26, 2013

Arnauti

I got away with "the evidence is clear".

July 17, 2013

lorenzolly

I am a native English speaker. The use of the word "traces" in this context is weird. In this context, you would probably say "traces of evidence". "Evidence" (which as noted below is neither singular nor plural, would be a good way to say it in English. I didn't use that word because in the Italian, it is the plural verb, so I knew Duolingo was looking for a plural noun! Note: In English, the word "clues", meaning several pieces of evidence, might be a good fit here.

September 24, 2013

italiaoo

Evidence? Is this sentence necessarily about some crime?

I was thinking of traces of coffee on the wall.

October 8, 2013

coriolano77

The plural of "traccia" is "tracce", without the i.

June 15, 2013

Teresinha

I agree.

July 6, 2013

Ispirac

I put inside the word "evidences" , but it say that isn't correct,Why, I didn't understood, because it is plural of word evidence wich is correct answer.

July 24, 2013

pedson

"The evidence" in English means any and all pieces of evidence be it one item or many. It is an uncountable noun. Similar to knowledge, information, advice, etc.

July 26, 2013

loretxoo

I know that evidences does not exist, but isn´t "the evidence are clear" correct? as in "the pieces of evidence are clear"

May 3, 2014

Lynn53

What does that mean? Tracks?

June 15, 2013

Teresinha

Yes. And "aspect","vestige","mark"....

July 6, 2013

ElOtroMiqui

I though this sentence was about clear pencil traces on a paper D:

October 24, 2013

MangeshMandlik

I wrote 'the evidences are clear' and duo says I should write the singular 'evidence'. But the sentence is plural, so is the word 'evidences' wrong altogether?

December 14, 2013

EstelleTweedie

See what has been discussed above - evidence is never used in the plural in English, as it suggests a single collection of pieces of evidence/proof.

February 20, 2014

allgeo2013

"The traces are clear" - what on earth is this meant to mean?

February 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.