1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ceapann sé go cinnte go bhfu…

"Ceapann go cinnte go bhfuil ann."

Translation:He definitely thinks that I am there.

October 11, 2014

12 Comments


Kate_Fishman

That audio does not say "go bhfuil". I am 100% sure of that.


Jileha

When spoken at a normal speed, many Irish words "melt into" each other. "go bhfuil" becomes something like "guil".


Jish

i can hear it...


Kate_Fishman

Well if it's there, she pronounced it far differently from usual. It's usually pronounced "go wil" but this time it was pronounced "goon". It's very different.


Jish

coarticulated with the following nasal (mé) maybs? i think i'm hearing both syllables...


Kate_Fishman

Ohh perhaps. I do hear that.


Evelyn855094

Yeah, the first half of "bhfuil" is either imperceptible or just straight-up missing.


aadambialas

Should it be here, since the relative clauses weren't introduced to the lerner yet?


aadambialas

Oh, sure, I confused the terms. Sorry, I was after few beers yesterday >.< Still, it wasn't introduced yet, was it? I mean the construction of "go + dependent form".


galaxyrocker

This actually isn't what Irish calls a "relative clause." It's not introduced by the Irish relative particle, and they call it "reported speech" or "indirect speech".


segviolation

The audio says "gur mé ann"...


Jish

Incidentally Is 'go (bhfuil)' behaving like some sort of complementiser?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.