Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ceapann sé go cinnte go bhfuil mé ann."

Translation:He definitely thinks that I am there.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Kate_Fishman

That audio does not say "go bhfuil". I am 100% sure of that.

1 year ago

Jileha
Jileha

When spoken at a normal speed, many Irish words "melt into" each other. "go bhfuil" becomes something like "guil".

2 months ago

Jish
Jish

i can hear it...

1 year ago

Kate_Fishman

Well if it's there, she pronounced it far differently from usual. It's usually pronounced "go wil" but this time it was pronounced "goon". It's very different.

1 year ago

Jish
Jish

coarticulated with the following nasal (mé) maybs? i think i'm hearing both syllables...

1 year ago

Kate_Fishman

Ohh perhaps. I do hear that.

1 year ago

Evelyn855094

Yeah, the first half of "bhfuil" is either imperceptible or just straight-up missing.

3 months ago

mcmisher

I didn't hear it at all, either. Reported it for incorrect audio.

5 months ago

segviolation
segviolation

The audio says "gur mé ann"...

2 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Should it be here, since the relative clauses weren't introduced to the lerner yet?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This actually isn't what Irish calls a "relative clause." It's not introduced by the Irish relative particle, and they call it "reported speech" or "indirect speech".

3 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Oh, sure, I confused the terms. Sorry, I was after few beers yesterday >.< Still, it wasn't introduced yet, was it? I mean the construction of "go + dependent form".

3 years ago

Jish
Jish

Incidentally Is 'go (bhfuil)' behaving like some sort of complementiser?

3 years ago