Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas llaman al doctor."

Translation:They call the doctor.

5 years ago

19 Comments


rmcgwn

The a is the personal a despite being contracted to al. If its the personal a you don't translate it. The doctor is the object and is a person so it needs the personal a.

5 years ago

Canuck617

Is "Ellas llaman el doctor" unacceptable then?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

It is my understanding that if you use the definite article 'el' you are saying this is a definite and specified doctor. Therefore it isn't doctor in general. And doctor is the direct object. Therefore the personal 'a' is required and as noted is contracted from a el to "al".

4 years ago

Pianoician
Pianoician

Doctor.... Quien??

4 years ago

zlatko.gantchev

Yes! XD

5 months ago

gar1948

I thought "al" meant "to the", not "the".

5 years ago

krichter75

"al" is a contraction of "a el" and the "a" is there because it's the personal "a" that is used before people

3 years ago

sam.heath.

Is this verb used for phone "calling" or any calling like speaking or shouting? If it can be used for the latter than "they call to the doctor" should be a correct English translation. It's a correct English phrase anyway, as in "call out to." Would you write that differently in Spanish?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Llamar is used for any type of calling.

2 years ago

exile421

I am also confused. Would it not be "Ellas llaman a el doctor" where "a el" must be shortened to "al". But also "a" can function sometimes to signify personification, among other things I still don't really understand. Should we assume it does not function as "to" here since doctor would likely require the "a" for personification?

5 years ago

mitaine56

exile- you have to learn the rule for personal A. when the direct object is an animated noun, like a person or a pet, and is after the verb, you have to use personal A, even though there's no personal A in English.

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Can "ring" be accepted? I don't know about other English speakers, but I use "ring" to mean "call".

4 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

It sounds valid to me, although it might be that it's considered slang.

2 years ago

drtomm

I wrote" They are calling the doctor" and it was marked wrong...WHY???

4 years ago

mitaine56

drtomm- It would have been : ellos están llamando al doctor

2 years ago

MiguelPere71423

'Llamar a' means call someone or something. Llamar by itself just means 'to call'. Thus llamar a el doctor, which contracts to llamar al doctor.

Thus 'ellas llaman el doctor' is incorrect and sounds like 'they to call the doctor'

4 years ago

mitaine56

miguel, it can'b to call as you said because in this case you would use infinitive llamar, and in the sentence they say llaman

2 years ago

MullenJeremiah

call, do call. and are calling are all in the present tense !

3 years ago

Patrick108976

The word called should be OK here

1 year ago