Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn opa spreekt Russisch, dus ik begrijp hem niet."

Translation:My grandpa speaks Russian, so I do not understand him.

3 years ago

8 Comments


raykins
raykins

Well, time to learn Russian on duolingo then!

2 years ago

Spiritman

Ik begrijp niet waarom 'begrijpen' hier wordt gebruikt in plaats van "verstaan". Als je iets niet begrijpt, dan is dat toch omdat het te ingewikkeld of verwarrend is? Weet iemand hier meer over?

2 years ago

Mariusz898379
Mariusz898379

begrijpen = (German) begreifen -> substantiv f. E. der Begriff

verstaan = (German) verstehen -> substantiv f. E. das Verständnis

2 months ago

cpoll199832

Why is " My grandfather speaks Russian, consequently I do not understand him." considered wrong when so and hence in this situation mean the same?

2 years ago

reventador
reventador

Because "dus" doesn't mean "consuequently" in Dutch, even if the sense of the whole sentence would be the same.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

A question about pronunciation: How is the sch sound at the end of Russisch pronounced? It is not the same ch sound as in toch and echt, right? (I have the same question regarding the pronunciation of fantastisch.)

1 year ago

Spiritman

It's simply like '-ies' (as in 'kies' and 'vies').

1 month ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

No, '-isch' is never that; it's the same sound in Koerdisch, praktisch, automatisch, etc. (I think it's a sort of palatal -s, like the -ish in English )

1 year ago