"MijnopaspreektRussisch,dusikbegrijphemniet."

Translation:My grandpa speaks Russian, so I do not understand him.

4 years ago

12 Comments


raykins
raykinsPlus

Well, time to learn Russian on duolingo then!

2 years ago

Spiritman

Ik begrijp niet waarom 'begrijpen' hier wordt gebruikt in plaats van "verstaan". Als je iets niet begrijpt, dan is dat toch omdat het te ingewikkeld of verwarrend is? Weet iemand hier meer over?

2 years ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

Ja. Met "verstaan" bedoel je meestal 'hear well', en niet echt 'understand'. Je begon jouw zin hierboven met 'Ik begrijp niet...', en dat zou je nooit als 'ik versta niet...' kunnen zeggen, toch? Het gaat er dan niet om ❤❤❤ 'ingewikkeld' iets is, maar ❤❤❤ 'begrijpelijk' het is. Begrijp je nu?.... ;-) 't is niet ingewikkeld!

2 years ago

Spiritman

Ha, ik maakte mijn vraag niet duidelijk genoeg! Ik dacht altijd dat 'begrijpen' en 'verstaan' zoals dit werden gebruikt: "ik begrijp kwantummechanica" en "ik versta je niet als je Russisch praat". Of ik zeg gewoon "ik snap het" en "ik hoor je niet". lol ;)

2 years ago

Mariusz898379
Mariusz898379

begrijpen = (German) begreifen -> substantiv f. E. der Begriff

verstaan = (German) verstehen -> substantiv f. E. das Verständnis

6 months ago

cpoll199832

Why is " My grandfather speaks Russian, consequently I do not understand him." considered wrong when so and hence in this situation mean the same?

2 years ago

reventador
reventador

Because "dus" doesn't mean "consuequently" in Dutch, even if the sense of the whole sentence would be the same.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

A question about pronunciation: How is the sch sound at the end of Russisch pronounced? It is not the same ch sound as in toch and echt, right? (I have the same question regarding the pronunciation of fantastisch.)

2 years ago

Spiritman

It's simply like '-ies' (as in 'kies' and 'vies').

5 months ago

Jrojomartinez

Why after the dus there is no inversion? So: Dus begrijp ik hem niet. I learnt in another course (actual class) that with dus and toch, inversion is used...

1 day ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Dus can be a conjunction or a conjunctive adverb.

  • When it's a co-ordinating conjunction: no inversion
  • When it's a conjunctive adverb: inversion
1 day ago

Jrojomartinez

Can you give examples of when it is working as each of those cases?

In class I learnt inversion followed dus when used to connect 2 sentences that are logically connected... Exactly as in this example. Similarly with toch, except when the 2 sentences express contradiction.

So I'm still a bit lost...

16 hours ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.