"Ithimid rís um thráthnóna."

Translation:We eat rice in the evening.

4 years ago

24 Comments


galaxyrocker

um isn't really used in some dialects, however.

From GnaG:

um is mostly still in use in Munster, but also in the standard. In northern dialects, in part, other prepositions are taken in its place.

4 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

What would be used elsewhere.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Just tráthnóna by itself

Bhí mé ann tráthnóna -> I was there in the afternoon

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

GRMA!

3 years ago

ffirdafz
ffirdafz

This is quite beside the point, but the preposition "um" vaguely reminds me with the German "um" ._.

3 years ago

iad58g
iad58g

It's not beside the point: apparently the two are related (both eventually from Proto-Indo-European *h₂m̥bʰi ‎‘round about, around’).

2 years ago

ffirdafz
ffirdafz

GRMA for the explanation!

1 year ago

centonola
centonola

In Ulm, um Ulm, und um Ulm herum... :)

3 years ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

haha, me too :)

3 years ago

coreyhus
coreyhus

Could you use 'ar' in place of 'um' here, as with 'ar maidin'?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Judging by the dictionary entries, ar is preferred for the morning and midnight (ar an meán oíche), um is preferred for noon (um nóin) and the afternoon/evening, and san is preferred for the night.

3 years ago

EireCailin

Where is the word "the" in this sentence?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the English translation. This is an instance where Irish doesn’t take an article, but English does.

2 years ago

Conchubhar1987

Can um suggest both every afternoon and this (one) afternoon?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

When a habitual verb is used, then um would suggest every afternoon/evening.

2 years ago

ShaneStova

Why um instead of sa or san? I don't get it and please be simple

2 years ago

Knocksedan

For the same reason that we say "in the morning" but "at night" in English. It's just customary usage, habits that have grown up over time, and Irish developed different habits than English.

2 years ago

JohnWilkinson1

Should this be a valid translation "we eat rice around evening"? If not how would you say that in Irish?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

No, it shouldn't - um thráthnóna is a widely used phrase that everyone will interpret as "in the afternoon/evening"

You use thart ar for the around/about sense of approximate times, though tráthnóna is already so non-specific that "around evening" doesn't really make a whole lot of sense, in English or in Irish.

1 year ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

I thought um was about. I was never taught any other meanings

1 year ago

Knocksedan

um does mean "about". But just as we don't translate ar maidin as "on morning", um thráthnóna doesn't mean "about evening".

1 year ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

I think it could mean some time around about the afternoon. When I was growing up afternoon was after dinner. Evening was vaguely when it was getting dark but once it was dark it was night, so evening was hardly ever mentioned; maybe it was between getting dark and tea time, but this was only in the winter!

1 year ago

John365571

I would like more information on this. as an English speaker this is seems more likely to be evening because that is the meal in the latter part of the day. While lunch is midday-ish. But evening can mean the early part of night for me which isn't covered by trathnona. The period between noon and night seems very long, particularly when in summer night may come at a very late time.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The midday meal can also be "dinner" - the prevalence of "lunch" at midday, and "dinner" latter in the day wasn't always the case, and at least in Ireland, the evening meal is still "tea" in many families (teatime doesn't just mean a cup of tea and a biscuit), though dinner is also widely used.

Even the Wikipedia article on "Dinner" says:

Dinner usually refers to the most significant and important meal of the day, which can be the noon or the evening meal.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dinner

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.