1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithimid rís um thráthnóna."

"Ithimid rís um thráthnóna."

Translation:We eat rice in the evening.

October 11, 2014

29 Comments


galaxyrocker

um isn't really used in some dialects, however.

From GnaG:

um is mostly still in use in Munster, but also in the standard. In northern dialects, in part, other prepositions are taken in its place.


RozieToez

What would be used elsewhere.


galaxyrocker

Just tráthnóna by itself

Bhí mé ann tráthnóna -> I was there in the afternoon


ffirdafz

This is quite beside the point, but the preposition "um" vaguely reminds me with the German "um" ._.


iad58g

It's not beside the point: apparently the two are related (both eventually from Proto-Indo-European *h₂m̥bʰi ‎‘round about, around’).


ffirdafz

GRMA for the explanation!


farrister

Having seen that Proto-Indo-European example, I will never complain about Irish spelling again


centonola

In Ulm, um Ulm, und um Ulm herum... :)


Coreyhus

Could you use 'ar' in place of 'um' here, as with 'ar maidin'?


scilling

Judging by the dictionary entries, ar is preferred for the morning and midnight (ar an meán oíche), um is preferred for noon (um nóin) and the afternoon/evening, and san is preferred for the night.


AmandaOSul1

Hence the question that I think only gets asked in Ireland - do you have your lunch at dinner time or your dinner at teatime???


SeanMeaneyPL

Try visiting Newcastle!


ShaneStova

Why um instead of sa or san? I don't get it and please be simple


Knocksedan

For the same reason that we say "in the morning" but "at night" in English. It's just customary usage, habits that have grown up over time, and Irish developed different habits than English.


EireCailin

Where is the word "the" in this sentence?


scilling

In the English translation. This is an instance where Irish doesn’t take an article, but English does.


John365571

I would like more information on this. as an English speaker this is seems more likely to be evening because that is the meal in the latter part of the day. While lunch is midday-ish. But evening can mean the early part of night for me which isn't covered by trathnona. The period between noon and night seems very long, particularly when in summer night may come at a very late time.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The midday meal can also be "dinner" - the prevalence of "lunch" at midday, and "dinner" latter in the day wasn't always the case, and at least in Ireland, the evening meal is still "tea" in many families (teatime doesn't just mean a cup of tea and a biscuit), though dinner is also widely used.

Even the Wikipedia article on "Dinner" says:

Dinner usually refers to the most significant and important meal of the day, which can be the noon or the evening meal.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dinner


KevinCourt7

I like your explanation of "dinner". It is spot on. We ate dinner Monday through Saturday around 5pm but "Sunday dinner" was at Noon after Church.


SeanMeaneyPL

When a habitual verb is used, um can suggest every afternoon or every evening. So one translation could be "We eat rice in the evenings", in the same way that "ar an Luan" can be rendered "on Monday" or "on Mondays".


Conchubhar1987

Can um suggest both every afternoon and this (one) afternoon?


scilling

When a habitual verb is used, then um would suggest every afternoon/evening.


JohnWilkinson1

Should this be a valid translation "we eat rice around evening"? If not how would you say that in Irish?


Knocksedan

No, it shouldn't - um thráthnóna is a widely used phrase that everyone will interpret as "in the afternoon/evening"

You use thart ar for the around/about sense of approximate times, though tráthnóna is already so non-specific that "around evening" doesn't really make a whole lot of sense, in English or in Irish.


CathyMagde

We learned ar earlier, for in the morning, for instance... Is there a difference between ar and um,, or can both be used the same way?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You know the way in English that you say "at night" but you don't say "at morning"?

Well, in Irish you say ar maidin but you don't say "ar tráthnóna".

ar and um aren't interchangeable.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.