"It is definitely not me."

Translation:Sicuramente non sono io.

June 15, 2013

11 Comments


magofa

I am not me? I don't understand.

June 15, 2013

apviper

A difference of idiom, I think. In English, "it" is the subject, and we say "it's not me." In Italian, the idiom seems to be, "I am not [the person being discussed]." Someone else could probably explain it better, but that's my take.

June 16, 2013

DigitalMuaddib

I was less confused by that since I read, "Sono io," as, "It is I," for reasons I cannot explain. I am more confused by why "mi" is not accepted. Sure, it's poor grammar but if the Oxford English Dictionary accepts poor grammar as gaining legitimacy through repeated use by most of the English-speaking population (e.g., ending sentences with prepositions or using double negatives), then shouldn't I be allowed to end a sentence with the wrong pronoun? That question is, of course, rhetorical. I know I'm wrong but I'm tired and I wanted to use the internet for what it was intended: complaining about silly things.

January 21, 2015

silkwarrior

yes, it's true. Italians are likley to say "sono io" when starting a phone conversation for instance, or "sono Federico". Always sounds odd to Brits who are are likely to think "of course you are you", of course you're federico. you nit - do you go around with a name badge to remind yourself :) . But as apviper says it's just the Italian way of saying "It's me", "It's Federico"

August 10, 2014

wiplala

like "who broke the window?" "sicuramente non sono io"

July 26, 2013

wyqtor

Can 'definitivamente non sono io' be used here? It is marked as wrong.

May 24, 2017

HastaLaVista83

Still marked wrong (May 2018)!

May 5, 2018

VirginiaTh509525

Why can we use decisamente?

April 17, 2018

Martino600641

Okay, so idiomatic expressions need to be learned but it's rather annoying that the literal "Sicuramente non e io" isn't accepted.

October 5, 2018

AaronDandr

I put "sicuramente non io" and I don't understand why was marked wrong, in Italian I think SONO can be omitted but I'm not sure about it

October 9, 2018

pierobonal

Definitely is not surely. It's "decisamente". Decisamente, non sono io.

February 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.