"It is definitely not me."

Translation:Sicuramente non sono io.

June 15, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


magofa

I am not me? I don't understand.


apviper

A difference of idiom, I think. In English, "it" is the subject, and we say "it's not me." In Italian, the idiom seems to be, "I am not [the person being discussed]." Someone else could probably explain it better, but that's my take.


silkwarrior

yes, it's true. Italians are likley to say "sono io" when starting a phone conversation for instance, or "sono Federico". Always sounds odd to Brits who are are likely to think "of course you are you", of course you're federico. you nit - do you go around with a name badge to remind yourself :) . But as apviper says it's just the Italian way of saying "It's me", "It's Federico"


PAC400566

I've been watching the Detective Montalbano series. Whenever the commissario talks to someone on the phone he says, " Montalbano sono."


DigitalMuaddib

I was less confused by that since I read, "Sono io," as, "It is I," for reasons I cannot explain. I am more confused by why "mi" is not accepted. Sure, it's poor grammar but if the Oxford English Dictionary accepts poor grammar as gaining legitimacy through repeated use by most of the English-speaking population (e.g., ending sentences with prepositions or using double negatives), then shouldn't I be allowed to end a sentence with the wrong pronoun? That question is, of course, rhetorical. I know I'm wrong but I'm tired and I wanted to use the internet for what it was intended: complaining about silly things.


wiplala

like "who broke the window?" "sicuramente non sono io"


wyqtor

Can 'definitivamente non sono io' be used here? It is marked as wrong.


pierobonal

Definitely is not surely. It's "decisamente". Decisamente, non sono io.


Oleh291205

An akward situation in the elevator...


VirginiaTh509525

Why can we use decisamente?


zvati

Can't I use assolutamente?


JSMcCarter

Perche non va bene definitivamente per "definitely "

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.