Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, excuse me."

Translation:No, disculpe.

6
5 years ago

93 Comments


meganmgoodwin

It is disculpe and not disculpo because it's the command form of the verb. You're giving the "mandato" that the person excuse you, you're not doing the excusing.

170
Reply44 years ago

andriuswasasloth

why is there like 4 ways to say excuse me in Spanish

42
Reply21 year ago

Lillian12340

There are words like that in every language. For example, the English word ' insane'. You could say crazy, loco in the coco, mad...... Also the word 'thingy' (doodad, doohicky, thingamajig, thingamabob, whatchamacallit.... these are actually in the Franklin thesaurus) There is also QUITE the assortment of words for 'idiot'.

48
Reply61 year ago

Lillian12340

Tons of English words have synonyms, (happy, angry, upset, jump, huge, sweet treats, dirt, etc..............) Look in a thesaurus if you don't believe me! Have fun! :) ;)

6
Reply1 year ago

Lillian12340

I am realizing now that if I look at my first comment a certain way it looks like I was implying that you are a idiot. I apolagize if it seemed that way, because I didn't mean that at all. Here's a lingot

22
Reply11 year ago

HannahBanana2023

that was nice, here's a lingot stranger!

0
Reply8 months ago

Lillian12340

Also, BTW, it's "why ARE there", no offense, cuz you probably already know that. I talk that way a lot without paying attention, too. :) ;)

4
Reply31 year ago

FearTheFuzzy

Idk XD

0
Reply2 months ago

emma834925

Thanks that did help

0
Reply2 years ago

thegreatack

So... If someone has suffered a personal loss - "lo siento" [think of English SENSE or SENSITIVE.] {I am sorry to hear your relative passed away.} If you are trying to get past someone - "perdon" [think of English PARDON ME.] {I'm sorry, can I get by?} If you have burped or caused some other faux pas - "disculpe" [think of English CULPABLE or RESPONSIBLE.] {I'm sorry, I did that!} Does that sound right?

67
Reply32 years ago

Lillian12340

Sounds good to me! :) thanks. So, is 'lo siento' the equivalent of 'condolences'?

1
Reply1 year ago

JOJO_123_123

I wouldn't want to be in that situation. :(

1
Reply2 months ago

RebeccaBan13

sounds very good to me!

0
Reply3 weeks ago

David487495

I didn't understand anything maybe my English is no good either lol

0
Reply3 weeks ago

zawette

we can't say : no , lo siento ?

27
Reply14 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Lo siento basically means "I feel your feelings," so if you're trying to get by someone it'd be weird ;)

3
Reply24 years ago

JeffreyAWi

So, what you're saying is, if I say "perdón" and they don't move, I should whisper "Lo siento..." into their ear to get them to move quickly? :P

71
Reply43 years ago

KlarissaGi

Lol it would

0
Reply8 months ago

Allunderwater

Shouldn't is be "No, disculpeme?" (or shouldn't that also be an acceptable answer?

13
Reply4 years ago

HaloEliteLegend

I'm wondering the same thing. Does anyone have an answer?

0
Reply2 years ago

Julika227158

What's the difference between perdone and perdón?

4
Reply2 years ago

ZionGabourel

no it's con permiso

2
Reply2 years ago

FraAyk
FraAyk

No, excuse me: No disculpe or No perdoneme of the verb perdonar

1
Reply1 year ago

Matthewed05

I put No disculpe and I was wrong

1
Reply110 months ago

Dfavini

whats more common to say for excuse me, perdone or disculpe?

0
Reply5 years ago

BalaClark

In Spain you will hear "perdona" a lot more, "perdone" or "disculpe" are generally used when trying to be polite (when talking to older people, etc)

2
Reply5 years ago

hallronni

So it is correct disclupe if it were to put desclupo it is wrong because it is a command form of verb

0
Reply3 years ago

DancerGirl313

Can't put, " No, disculpe me"

0
Reply3 years ago

cory.rodri

The command form can use either "me disculpe" or "discúlpeme". When 'me' is stands alone it modifies what comes after

3
Reply2 years ago

IveilaMont

What is the differance between disculpe and perdon?

0
Reply2 years ago

zamatsh_31

Instead of saying disculpe can't you also say perdón ??

0
Reply2 years ago

mrjessegg

Doesn't Con Permiso work?

0
Reply2 years ago

Emery978

thx a lot

0
Reply1 year ago

Aardvarkicorn

Sarcastic or not?

I support your work

0
Reply1 week ago

dolphinlover9987

The No was the only word capitalized..

0
Reply1 year ago

kuncr7

Hi guys! Please tell me what differences between "no, perdona" and "No, disculpe" Thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

HassanSant2

it really matters if you put a period

0
Reply1 year ago

judy869230

Is this the equivalent to no im sorry ?

0
Reply1 year ago