1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is the cheese before me?"

"Is the cheese before me?"

Translation:An bhfuil an cháis romham?

October 11, 2014

13 Comments


dincxjo

Should it not be 'an cháis' since it's a feminine noun? Or is there some wibbly-wobbly grammar-wammar reason for this?


galaxyrocker

It should be. Please report it as an error so they can fix it.


scilling

It’s fixed as of 2016-09-01.


Haxprocessor

When exactly is "bhfuil" necessary? I don't get it.


galaxyrocker

When using it as a question in the present (non-habitual) tense.


FearAsAnt-Oilean

i thought if the word was feminine it was NOT lenited???


Grandtricia

It is exactly the opposite: when a noun is feminine it will be lenited when it is definite (ie when the definite article 'an' appeares before it)


Shivaadh

Before the article an, both feminine nouns in thenominative case, and masculine nouns in the genitive case. Tricky.


Houtje2

why is it cháis and not gcáis? I thought I had to write gcáis as it is a question? What comes first? the lenition of a femine noun, or the fact that it is a question?


SatharnPHL

The interrogative particle an eclipses the following VERB - that's the bh in an bhfuil. It doesn't have any effect on any nouns in the sentence.

Cáis is a feminine noun, and therefore it is lenited after the singular definite article an (in the nominative case) - an cháis.


Houtje2

I see, thanks for the explanation.


Caroline673842

Whenever i see this one i think "is this a cheese i see before me?" (ref. Macbeth)


shneakynaggin

An bhfuil an caca romhat? <- Deir Kim jong Un é

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.