1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is the cheese before me?"

"Is the cheese before me?"

Translation:An bhfuil an cháis romham?

October 11, 2014

8 Comments


dincxjo

Should it not be 'an cháis' since it's a feminine noun? Or is there some wibbly-wobbly grammar-wammar reason for this?


galaxyrocker

It should be. Please report it as an error so they can fix it.


scilling

It’s fixed as of 2016-09-01.


Haxprocessor

When exactly is "bhfuil" necessary? I don't get it.


galaxyrocker

When using it as a question in the present (non-habitual) tense.


FearAsAnt-Oilean

i thought if the word was feminine it was NOT lenited???


Grandtricia

It is exactly the opposite: when a noun is feminine it will be lenited when it is definite (ie when the definite article 'an' appeares before it)


Shivaadh

Before the article an, both feminine nouns in thenominative case, and masculine nouns in the genitive case. Tricky.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started