"I have confidence in you."

Translation:Tá muinín agam asaibh.

4 years ago

19 Comments


anfeardathuil

It's incredibly confusing that "in you" is "ionat" but the Irish phrase translates literally as "I have a confidence OUT OF you," which is a completely different thing. Not a bug or anything, but to read "in you" and have the hover-overs be "ionat" and have to know the Irish uses a completely different preposition irks me.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

As in this case might be better thought of as indicating a source from which a feeling is derived. A similar example would be Tá bród orm asat. (“I am proud of you.”). The coïncidence of opposites with “in you” vs. asat in the original sentence doesn’t happen with “of you” vs. asat in this sentence.

4 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

A tad off topic, but I can't pass this opportunity up: You are the only person aside from myself that I have ever seen spell the word "coïncidence" with the diaeresis. Do you do the same for words like coöperation, preëminence, and coëditor?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ÿës̈, Ï d̈ö. ;*)

3 years ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

Are people taught to write English that way in some places? If so, then that's awesome. I'm going to start doing that as often as I can get away with it. Hope it catches on.

3 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

I wasn't taught to write like that, and a lot of people dislike it, but there's a paper (The New Yorker, maybe?) that writes this way, so I use that as proof of validity.

3 years ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

That's awesome. I think we should start using more markings in English to reflect pronunciation.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So, how can I get the diaeresis on my laptop? (It is set up in Irish at the moment though, and I don't want to mess that up while I am learning. Though when it breaks down it makes for an interesting learning curve.)

3 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

When I type in Irish, I use the Spanish keyboard. The key that, on the US keyboard, is an apostrophe and quotation marks is a dead key on the Spanish keyboard. Pressing that key (essentially the apostrophe) and then a vowel will get you an acute accent/fada: á, é, etc. Holding shift and pressing that key (essentially the US quotation marks) and then a vowel will get you ä, ë, etc.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Thank you!

3 years ago

StanStanDaMan

If your laptop is an Apple running the latest OS, to get to the keyboard shortcuts for vowels try holding down the vowel key until the menu list appears above it. Then press the corresponding number. For the o those numbers are ö = 2 and ó=4

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Report it as a bug, and hopefully they'll add it as a hover-over phrase showing the correct one, instead of ionat.

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Agreed. But the whole point of this exercise is to practise "as".

I find it useful to open the actual exercise in a new tab, so that I can still see the list of words being taught back in the original tab.

4 years ago

ellie-bell

Why don't they accept ye as the plural of you?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

They decided to go with the standard lanuage, because there's a plethora of second person pronouns in varying dialects. And some still use thee/thy for first person. Just leads down a rabbithole.

3 years ago

FrJackHackett

We use "youse" as the plural of you :-)

3 years ago

Desiree29977

I use y'all. My spanish teacher accepted in in high school, and it goes in my notes. The real question is, why can't we bring back thou?

1 year ago

joebloggins

I answered "tá muinin agam asat" but the answer showed "asaibh" ??

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Asat is also accepted now (2015-11-27).

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.