Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo dos cepillos de dientes en el baño."

Translation:I have two toothbrushes in the bathroom.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

Sounds like Duolingo is giving us some cheeky pick-up lines for the chicas/chicos at the club!

5 years ago

percyflage

Big spender. I bet he has one strawberry in the fridge too, for that romantic touch..

4 years ago

aristotlefan

Anybody else find it amusing that we're introduced to "toothbrush" in the "nature" skill?

4 years ago

lynnecover

I got it wrong because I put a space between tooth and brush? Phooey!

5 years ago

martinsisgod

muy injusto!

5 years ago

tzook10

accepted now

4 years ago

whitney425

Is there a shorter way to say toothbrush in Spanish or will I always need to say "cepillos de dientes?

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

I'm a native speaker, me and everyone I know always use "cepillo de dientes", when we say "cepillo" alone we normally refer to a hair brush. Can't say it is like that in every country though.

4 years ago

dwallach

I'm a dental student and I've done some work at clinics on the border. I had only JUST started duolingo at the time but I'm pretty sure they just called them "cepillos". I would just add "de dientes" if context doesn't tell you what kind of brush you're talking about.

4 years ago

learnTACO32

why cant i say CEPILLOS DIENTES for toothbrush. Why the DE? The teeth dont own the brush. Isnt DIENTES an adjective describing what kind of brush(CEPILLO) it is? To sum up...when do i use DE/When dont i use DE for describing nouns with adjectives?

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

Dientes isn't an adjective but a noun so you need to use de. Spanish is a bit less flexible in this respect than in English where we can use a noun (or phrase) in the same way as an adjective.

5 years ago

Elizabeth0

And in this case you can think of "cepillos de dientes" as more literally "brushes for teeth." :)

5 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Does anybody else think the plural of toothbrush should be teethbrush?

4 years ago

percyflage

I think the singular should be "teethbrush" !

4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Yeah, that would make more sense!

4 years ago

MartinCo

And for you folks who are learning English, to my knowledge "teethbrush" is not a word in English. I guess Naylor and percflage are just joking, since tooth has the irregular plural teeth. :)

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

small point, but I don't think DL should mark me wrong because I used toilet instead of bathroom. The words are interchangeable in English.

2 years ago

Athaclenius

List of proper translations it will not allow include loo, WC, water closet, lavatory, restroom, privy, john, ... In other words, Duolingo has decided that only the specific word "bathroom" will be accepted.

1 year ago

Mack48383

I literally translated it as "brushes of teeth". I think it should have been marked correct. I didn't process "brushes of teeth" as "toothbrush"...

5 months ago