1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse keine Orangen."

"Ich esse keine Orangen."

Translation:I do not eat oranges.

June 15, 2013

68 Comments

Sorted by top post

brianena

why not keineN Orangen?

June 15, 2013

cbjj

It's in plural and in the accusative case.

http://canoo.net/inflection/kein:Pron:Indef

June 15, 2013

brianena

yes. thanks

June 15, 2013

SeanBrady

"Orangen" is the direct object of the sentence, so it's in the accusative. It would have to be in the dative to be "keinen". Because there is no article, strong declension is used.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection

June 15, 2013

brianena

ok, got it. thanks

June 15, 2013

Muyil

I would like to know that also. When I use 'keine', they want 'keinen' & when I put 'keinen', of course, they want 'keine'. Please, can someone help me out?

February 25, 2016

jami.saich

When its nominative(subject) male, female and neutral will have kein, keine, kein

When it's accusative(object) male, female and neutral will have keinen, keine, kein

Plural will have keine in both cases

July 10, 2018

aggierico

First I had to understand the difference between normative (he) and accusative (him). Still trying to figure it out.

Good break down: http://www.fluentu.com/german/blog/german-nominative-accusative-pronouns-cases-articles/

January 7, 2017

Kathleen178970

I still don't get it... this is the one thing that absolutely makes me want to just give up on German... :'(

April 3, 2017

Verine00

So, for example, if I wanna say 'I am not eating orange (right now)'' which means I am eating another fruit that time, what german sentences should I use? Since in DL, for many geman sentences, we can translate it into both present simpe and present continuous.

October 10, 2013

NourHomsi

you can simply add: "jetzt = Now" ....

. Actually, to me it was so odd that there is a special tense in english just to talk about somthing that is happening now..instead of just saying the word: now at the end of the simple present tense

February 7, 2016

imdamnme

I don't agree with the pronunciation id 'Orangen'

July 4, 2017

Arisened

Me neither, i reported it

December 13, 2017

Clovisnox

That's really tricky for me :

"Ich esse nicht Orangen" would have been a correct sentence as well but stressing out the "negativity" of the verb (instead of the noun) , right ?

April 27, 2015

DaveTrueStrider

Just to me, it seems like this gives the sentence a slightly different meaning. Using "nicht," as you say, stresses the verb instead of the object, so it sounds more like the sentence states that eating is not what you do with oranges (that one would do something else with them instead).

Also I heard that "nicht" is better used with an article (der, die, das) or demonstrative adjective (dieses, das, etc.) to further clarify, but I haven't quite gotten the hang of that yet.

June 27, 2015

rpeyret

I think you're right, For me kein can be translated as "no" ie "I eat no Oranges" which is the (not very well put) meaning of the sentence

October 7, 2015

Axel591520

Not quite. Without additional information this sentence is incomplete. You have to mention the food that you eat rather than oranges to make it a correct sentence:

Ich esse nicht Orangen, sondern Mandarinen.

January 30, 2019

Ayia0

I don't think I will ever understand the accusative, it been explained to me so many times and in so many different ways and I just cannot understand it.

February 3, 2016

NourHomsi

what is this? ... This is a computer (Nominative) Das ist ein computer Das ist der computer

What do you have? .. I have a computer (Akk) Ich habe einen Computer Ich habe den Computer

February 7, 2016

TimothyLeg4

Best comment ever. I want to see more of these!

October 23, 2017

numamahoru

I think I might understand, from this example. So basically it is akkusativ when the object is being used? If we want to simply identify something, we use nominativ? And one more, is it become dativ if the object is using something? Can you give example also? Thanks a lot

December 23, 2017

AhmadAlaya4

When we use kein / or nicht

February 7, 2016

arjan_guerrero

see the Tips & Notes section.

November 7, 2016

Lee540997

How about "I never eat oranges"?

December 30, 2015

maria786xx

"ich esse nie Orangen" means "i never eat oranges"

February 6, 2016

numamahoru

What about 'Ich esse niemals Orangen'?

December 23, 2017

mizinamo

That's also possible. It's a bit more emphatic than just nie.

December 23, 2017

Multi0Lingual4

Never is a different word that we're learning later, I think.

February 4, 2016

Moistrig

why not say ich keine esse orangen? or is there nothing wrong with the sentence structure its just the way they say it?

February 7, 2016

DeninMathew

there is a rule in German that says the verb should always come second so it would be ich esse keine orangen

April 6, 2016

Haydiicakes

Is Keine like Nei? (never) and both go after the verb?

June 8, 2016

rodrigo578176

Why not "keinen"?

October 2, 2016

Medi453901

Ich esse keine orangen

November 5, 2016

PhoenixRos6

I feel like 'I'm not eatin no oranges' should be a valid answer

November 28, 2016

Multi0Lingual4

Afraid not. We don't have double negatives in English.

November 28, 2016

MayaNr09

how to say I cannot eat oranges?

March 6, 2017

mizinamo

Ich kann keine Orangen essen.

December 13, 2017

Arisened

"Ich kann nicht Orangen essen", i think

December 13, 2017

MichaelRos591172

The man has a bad pronouncation. In German we do not say "oranGen" with a G like in Gas. We pronounce: O - old ra - rather N gen - gender O-ran-gen

June 22, 2017

dwarf24

I am confused, how could I have known there should have been an any in teh english translation. Which is what it failed me for.

August 10, 2017

Buka84327

What's the correct pronunciation of 'Orangen'? Should the 'g' be pronounced as the one in 'get' or as the 's' in 'pleasure'. I'm asking because I've heard it both ways while doing the lessons.

August 22, 2017

MichaelRos591172

The pronouncation of the 'G' is the same as in the English "oranges".

August 23, 2017

Axel591520

There are two different pronunciations of Orangen in German that are considered to be correct. One is very similar to the French pronunciation and is mainly used in Southern Germany and in Austria. The other one sounds like 'Orang-sch-e' and is used in the rest of Germany. In both cases the 'ng' is pronounced as in pleasure, never as in get.

The pronunciation of the male voice is definitely wrong. This happens when a text-to-speech software doesn't recognize an exception and simply follows its rules.

January 30, 2019

Dan683900

I would like to understand: The answer is "keine" and not "keinen" because Orange is feminine and not masculine? and if the sentence was "Ich esse Äpfel" the answer was "keinen Äpfel"?

January 16, 2018

mizinamo

No, it's keine because Orangen is plural. It would be keine Äpfel as well.

In the singular, it would be keine Orange, keinen Apfel (I do not eat an orange, an apple - rather than I do not eat (any) oranges, (any) apples).

January 16, 2018

Mazen.Sayed

Hi Mizinamo, Please let me ask you as you are pine of the trusted people here in DL. What is the different in meaning between Ich esse keine Orangen And Ich esse Orangen nicht.

December 31, 2018

mizinamo

Ich esse keine Orangen. is what I would recommend as a general-purpose translation for "I do not eat oranges." (or "I am not eating oranges.").

Ich esse Orangen nicht. negates the verb -- it sounds unfinished to me, as if waiting for a replacement verb, e.g. Ich esse Orangen nicht; ich trinke nur ihren Saft "I don't eat oranges; I just drink their juice".

December 31, 2018

Mazen.Sayed

Is there a possibility that "ich esse keine Orangen" stands for a temporary situation, as now while we are sitting/ eating together I'm not eating orange.

And "ich esse Orangen nicht" more permanently, like i prohibited it on myself, or due to some reasons i stopped eating oranges in general.

And here I'm going to add "nie", so "ich esse nie Orangen" could mean i never eat/ate oranges, so far. Like i never tried, but could do in future.

Please correct my if am wrong.

December 31, 2018

mizinamo

I would use ich esse keine Orangen even if it's a permanent decision. For example, a vegetarian might say ich esse kein Fleisch "I do not eat meat".

ich esse nie Orangen = I never eat oranges. (You probably won't do so in the future, either.)

ich habe (noch) nie Orangen gegessen = I have never eaten oranges (so far -- but might do so in the future)

December 31, 2018

JAIMINBEMECH

Can someone explain me when to use kein and when to use nicht?

April 28, 2018

BasilPotts

Not the pronunciation that I use ... rather like French.

May 18, 2018

arminmirho

Why isnt it"I eat no oranges? What is the difference between ich esse nicht orangen and ich esse kein orangen?

August 3, 2018

Mehul623115

Can anyone please post the concept of nicht/kein... May be some link or some other discussion thread? I'm really confused about the position of the nicht in sentences.. Humble request!

November 18, 2018

DenisseGme20

Hallo, can somebody help me?

February 9, 2019

mizinamo

Please post a specific question right away, rather than two questions in a row with the first one being "can someone help me" or "I'm confused" or something similarly vague.

Say what you have difficulty with, then someone can possibly help you.

February 9, 2019

SciFiSurfer

The voice in this example mispronounces "Orangen" as o-rahn-gehn instead of o-rahn-jenn.

February 26, 2019

jacwak

Will it be right to say that "Ich esse keine Orangen" means that "I do not eat oranges in general" and "Ich esse Orangen nicht" means that "I'm not eating oranges now"?

April 9, 2019

mizinamo

No.

Ich esse keine Orangen could be either of "I do not eat oranges in general" or "I am not eating oranges right now".

Ich esse Orangen nicht. sounds to me as if you're negating the verb: "What I do with oranges is not eat them, but rather ....". The sentence seems a bit incomplete unless you say what the correct version is, e.g. Ich esse Orangen nicht, ich verschlinge sie. "I don't eat oranges; I devour them / I gulp them down."

April 9, 2019

WenMora6

Why "do not" and not "don't"?

April 12, 2019

mizinamo

Both are possible.

April 12, 2019

PopSixSquish

Because German is weird, would "I am not eating the orange" be "ich esse nicht eine Orange"? (As in, "don't eat that orange, it's for company," "I'm not eating the orange!")

May 20, 2019

mizinamo

would "I am not eating the orange" be "ich esse nicht eine Orange"?

No. It would be Ich esse die Orange nicht.

kein is for indefinite nouns, but "the orange" is definite, so we need nicht here. Same for nouns that are definite for other reasons than having the definite article, such as "this orange" or "my orange" or "Stephen".

May 20, 2019

PopSixSquish

Also, because I still know nothing in German, could this ("ich esse keine Orangen") also mean "I am not eating oranges"?

May 20, 2019

mizinamo

could this ("ich esse keine Orangen") also mean "I am not eating oranges"?

Yes.

May 20, 2019

duterium

Does this sentence mean "I never eat oranges" or just "I am not eating oranges now"

May 22, 2019

mizinamo

It could mean either of those.

May 22, 2019

Alexander621232

Why is keine used after esse?

June 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.