1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tror du på hende?"

"Tror du hende?"

Translation:Do you believe in her?

October 12, 2014

24 Comments


theDoc72

'Tror' is also something you think but aren't sure about e.g. 'I think the film is good (but I haven't seen it yet so can't be sure)' while 'synes' expresses your opinion e.g 'I think the film is good (because I have seen it)'. So 'tror' expresses uncertainty while 'synes' expresses opinion.


lambda314

Does this mean 'do you believe in her' like do you believe she can do something, or does it mean 'do you believe her' like do you believe what she's saying?


M.Ugatu

Could be both but if it was about whether she could do x it would be far more common to say "tror du hun kan det".


Jutas

i 'd like to know this too,because it's not the same!


bonbayel

My immediate reaction to the sentence was: do you believe what she's saying?.


Ozymandias0

So is the usage of tror different than tænker and synes?


AlexMoby

Why is "trust" not accepted ?


bonbayel

That would be "Jeg stoler på hende."


Silvia60275

I think... that at this point of the course it's too much to show us three different verbs with such similar meanings.


Talmerian

I answered "Do you believe her" which was accepted. I don't think these are the same concept though, believing in someone and believing them is very different.


KathyKarch

Would Tror på be what I would use if trying to say, for example, I believe in the tooth fairy? Is it suggesting belief in ability or believe in existence? Tak for svaret.


Ozymandias0

What is the purpose of på here?


nhaesler

It translates to “in”. I think without it, the sentence would mean “Do you believe her?”.


NumbGnome

Isn't tror=belief and troer=believe?


bonbayel

And while we'll at it, in church they talk about de troende (the believers.)


Rich524475

As noted here in other posts, tror is faith, belief or trust yet trust id marked as a wrong answer. Why is it excluded? We have used tror many times as the boys do not trust the girls.


bonbayel

I think Do you trust her (to do what you want her to do)? would be Stoler du på hende?
Tror du på hende? is more Do you believe her? (i.e what she's saying.)


SantiAnnd

The Cassandra truth, anyone?


MaryAnn396262

I left it when I type in Danish and they tell me I'm typing an English good God


Marty62203

What's the difference among "think of her," "think about her," and "believe in her," if "tror" means "think"?


Jenn749479

Why tror translate as both think and believe? Thanks


PierrePoutine

Because English "think" and "believe" overlap in meaning. There's hardly a difference between "I think it's going to rain tomorrow" and "I believe it's going to rain tomorrow." Maybe one of the two expresses more confidence.


Jenn749479

In the last sentence tror translated as think. How does one know when it is think and when it is believe? Thanks

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.