1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tror du på hende?"

"Tror du hende?"

Translation:Do you believe in her?

October 12, 2014

35 Comments


theDoc72

'Tror' is also something you think but aren't sure about e.g. 'I think the film is good (but I haven't seen it yet so can't be sure)' while 'synes' expresses your opinion e.g 'I think the film is good (because I have seen it)'. So 'tror' expresses uncertainty while 'synes' expresses opinion.


lambda314

Does this mean 'do you believe in her' like do you believe she can do something, or does it mean 'do you believe her' like do you believe what she's saying?


M.Ugatu

Could be both but if it was about whether she could do x it would be far more common to say "tror du hun kan det".


Jutas

i 'd like to know this too,because it's not the same!


bonbayel

My immediate reaction to the sentence was: do you believe what she's saying?.


Ozymandias0

So is the usage of tror different than tænker and synes?


erikblomqvist

Yes.

tror is about belief, trust and faith. Jeg tror på hende. (I believe in her/I have faith in her.) Jeg tror på Gud. (I believe in God.) Jeg tror det regner. (I think it's raining (right now).)

tænker is about intending and pondering. Jeg tænker vandre til Sverige. (I will walk to Sweden/I'm intending to walk to Sweden.) Jeg tænker på livet. (I think/ponder about life.) Jeg tænker på dig. (I'm thinking about you.)

synes is about opinion and impression. Jeg synes det er godt. (I think it's nice/My opinion is that it's nice.) Jeg synes han er en smug fyr. (I think he's a great guy.)

It is tricky in the beginning, but you have to think of it as a whole new concept, rather than translating from directly English.


trevro

As a mental shortcut, it helps me to think of "taenker" as "think" (in the intellectual sense), and "synes" as "sense" ("I sense that he is nice"). I don't have a mental shortcut for "tror", though.


PierrePoutine

"Trow" is an archaic English word that means the same thing.


Indra927477

Could you also clear up the difference of "jeg mener"?


bonbayel

Jeg mener: it's my opinion.


bonbayel

erikblomqvist The Danish for I'm considering walking to Sweden (which would be hard, because I don't think you can walk over "Broen", and usually during an isvinter, they clear en skibsrende i Øresundet--a ship's path!) is Jeg tænker på at vandre til Sverige.
Or you could write Jeg tænker på at udvandre til Sverige. (I'm thinking about emigrating to Sweden)
Or Jeg tænker på at gå på vandring i Sverige." I'm thinking of going for a hike in Sweden.
And in none of these could you use tror, mener, or synes, which are all about opinion.

On the other hand you could say Jeg tænker på hende hele tiden! (I think about her all the time.)


Dibelisle

would a possible translation be "do you trust her"?


GigiGottwald

I tried "trust", Dibelisle, and it was rejected! ADrunkenPirate also seems to think "tror" can mean "trust". Are we wrong?


bonbayel

Trust her is more usually ..stoler på hende.


AlexMoby

Why is "trust" not accepted ?


bonbayel

That would be "Jeg stoler på hende."


Silvia60275

I think... that at this point of the course it's too much to show us three different verbs with such similar meanings.


Talmerian

I answered "Do you believe her" which was accepted. I don't think these are the same concept though, believing in someone and believing them is very different.


Ozymandias0

What is the purpose of på here?


nhaesler

It translates to “in”. I think without it, the sentence would mean “Do you believe her?”.


NumbGnome

Isn't tror=belief and troer=believe?


erikblomqvist

No, tro=belief and tror=believe.


NumbGnome

Thanks for clearing it up for me :)


bonbayel

And while we'll at it, in church they talk about de troende (the believers.)


Rich524475

As noted here in other posts, tror is faith, belief or trust yet trust id marked as a wrong answer. Why is it excluded? We have used tror many times as the boys do not trust the girls.


bonbayel

I think Do you trust her (to do what you want her to do)? would be Stoler du på hende?
Tror du på hende? is more Do you believe her? (i.e what she's saying.)


SantiAnnd

The Cassandra truth, anyone?


MaryAnn396262

I left it when I type in Danish and they tell me I'm typing an English good God

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.