1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er tosproget, men mine f…

"Jeg er tosproget, men mine forældre er ikke."

Translation:I am bilingual, but my parents are not.

October 12, 2014

8 Comments


WingedPanda

This should be true soon C:


Isaac_Luna_

At one point in his childhood, my father could speak spanish as fluently as english. Now, he only speaks English. Now, it seems that I am the most bilingual person in the family, soon to be trilingual and then quadri-lingual. (First English, then Spanish, then Danish, then Italian).


Irma177007

I am bilingual, but not my parents - is an adequate translation!


l-christ

Why 't' on the end of tosproget? Does 'jeg' always need the action word to end in 't'? Or is something else in this sentence affecting it?


little_wo

After the phrase about the girl being a boy I immediately understood it as 'I am bigender'. Genderqueer time on Duo.


KyleJDahl

To eller tre eller fire...


Monsieur-Xavier

Where is the difference here between 'tosproget' and 'tosprogende'? When to use which? I thought they would be interchangeable here. Or is 'tosprogende' only for plural?


manyana-man

Tosproget is singular for en / et. Whereas tosprogende is plural.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.