Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níor stad an carr agus bhuail sé an páiste."

Translation:The car did not stop and it hit the child.

3 years ago

4 Comments


ca5cal
ca5cal

Wow. And then earlier I got "I fell and the car hit me." But only one question so far where "bhuail" translated to 'met' rather than 'hit.' And like 3 or more where it meant 'hit.'

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Just so y'know, Buail by itself doesn't mean 'meet'. You need le with it for that to happen.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Did you mean that buail by itself doesn’t mean “meet”?

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Wow. Duolingo is a dark place.

3 years ago