Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are new students."

Translation:Ustedes son estudiantes nuevos.

5 years ago

21 Comments


mrbill5

Why do do i have to use "sois" instead of "eres"?

5 years ago

Babella

Because "students" is plural, so it can only be "ustedes" (son) or "vosotros" (sois), but not "tĂș" (eres) or "usted" (es), since those are singular.

5 years ago

jurekcy1

First time I see "vosotros" here :)

4 years ago

jeff.suter

Same here.

4 years ago

JamesWashi

I still have not seen vosotros yet lolbs

4 years ago

mitaine56

jurek- vosotros is used in Spain, Castellano.

4 years ago

tale_spinner

Would "Ustedes son nuevos estudiantes" not be correct? When does the adjective come after the subject and when doesn't it?

5 years ago

CherokeeHill

Conpanbear is correct for the most part. When using adjectives, however, when you put the adjective after the noun you are creating a subset. For instance in this example, we are creating a subset between the returning students and the incoming students. If you put it before the noun you are saying that they are apart of all of the new students in the world or in a given area. For instance in Spanish if we were to say, "The new students in the United States entering college are unprepared." We would say, "Los nuevos estudiantes en los Estados Unidos entran universidad no son preparado." In his example below, we could also be saying. Julio is a good man of all the men I personally know (a generalized adjective) and in the second we are saying that Superman is a good man compared to the bad men/villains.

2 years ago

conpanbear

I may be mistaken, but from reading comments in previous exercises, you precede the noun with an adjective if it is a subjective opinion, and procede the noun if it an objective fact.

e.g. Julio es un buen hombre. Julio is a good man (in my opinion/according to me).

Superman es un hombre bueno. Superman is (actually/literally) a good man.

3 years ago

jayp1287

It had accepted mine

3 years ago

zoltaaaan

Why not use the verb estar? I thought it might be a temporal situation, therefor estar.

4 years ago

mitaine56

zolta- In front of a noun, always SER, no matter if it's temporary or not.

4 years ago

zanylady

I have heard that adjectives such as new are put in front of the nouns.

5 years ago

RickDIP

"ustedes son estudiantes muertos" now THAT escalated quickly :/

4 years ago

hooty-hoo

Why does "ellos son estudiantes nuevos" not work?

2 years ago

VanceMalit

i actually thought of this too. and then i didn't find it in the option lol i hope someone can respond :)

2 years ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because that means, they are, rather than the plural you are, ustedes.

I find thinking of ustedes as 'you are all' as a useful reminder to use the -n plural verb conjugation, son or estan.

4 months ago

123isa321

Oigan por que dice ustedes son y no tu , osea la frase dice you are

1 year ago

Chris_Holmes

Would "tus son" work

4 years ago

mitaine56

chris- no, tus is a possessive adjective and goes with a noun : tus perros, your dogs.

4 years ago

VanceMalit

why was Ustedes used for this sentence? i still get confused :(

2 years ago