1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man is not wearing cloth…

"The man is not wearing clothes."

Translation:Manden har ikke tøj på.

October 12, 2014

21 Comments


CScubing

Scaring people for life at the same time.


Ellie802500

CScubing, you speak a lot of languages? How?! :)


CScubing

I don't actually speak them. I just do a few lessons in the language to see if it interests me or not.


Ellie802500

is German good? I have been considering it for awhile. Also, I am a vexillologist (studier of flags) and I am wondering what the yellow / red horizontal flag represents. Is it Catalan?


CScubing

I like German. It is the language i am working on at the moment. Also yes, the yellow and red striped flag is the Catalan course.


_Mewtu_

I like german too


_Mewtu_

CSubing, do you know what ''Ich habe Hunger auf Bratwurst '' means ? :-)


_Mewtu_

I live in germany :-)


JamesRusse266932

Becoming nervous as to why this particular sentence is so important in Danish


Asido4

Hvad med "manden har ingen tøj på"?


Heimdal2200

"Tøj" is a t-word so it should be "manden har intet tøj på", which means the same but duolingo tends to prefer very direct translations.


PookySue

He gave his clothes to the dog.


DTU_UPCH

I translated "The man is not wearing clothes" as "Manden er ikke tøj på" but apparently I should have used 'har'. Wouldn't that be more like 'The man has no clothes on'?


KasperRudJ

Yes, 'The man has no clothes on' is the literal translation. But 'The man is not wearing clothes' sounds better in english. I guess that's why it's translated that way


Saibotur

A question: I wrote "manden har ikke tøj på sig" with a reflexive pronoun in the end. As my native tongue is Swedish, this is how I would do it (and yes, there are many "false friends" along the path of Danish excellency for a Swede...). It was not accepted. So, would my sentence work in Danish as well? I am just curious. Many thanks for any insights! :-)


KasperRudJ

It would definitely be understood, but sound a little weird. Also most people would understand it like the man doesn't have clothes in his possession currently when you use the reflexive in situations like this. Like "Han har ikke sine nøgler på sig" = "he doesn't have his keys with him" in the sense that, they might be on the table, or in another location. At least not on his person.


Awesome74

Rather not see a naked man running around in public... o.o

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.