"Themanisnotwearingclothes."

Translation:Manden har ikke tøj på.

4 years ago

22 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

freedom

4 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Scaring people for life at the same time.

2 years ago

Ellie802500

CScubing, you speak a lot of languages? How?! :)

1 year ago

CScubing
CScubing

I don't actually speak them. I just do a few lessons in the language to see if it interests me or not.

1 year ago

Ellie802500

is German good? I have been considering it for awhile. Also, I am a vexillologist (studier of flags) and I am wondering what the yellow / red horizontal flag represents. Is it Catalan?

1 year ago

CScubing
CScubing

I like German. It is the language i am working on at the moment. Also yes, the yellow and red striped flag is the Catalan course.

1 year ago

Jackson449220

Same

9 months ago

JamesRusse266932

Becoming nervous as to why this particular sentence is so important in Danish

2 years ago

Asido4
Asido4

Hvad med "manden har ingen tøj på"?

3 years ago

Heimdal2200

"Tøj" is a t-word so it should be "manden har intet tøj på", which means the same but duolingo tends to prefer very direct translations.

3 years ago

Awesome74
Awesome74

Rather not see a naked man running around in public... o.o

1 year ago

DTU_UPCH

I translated "The man is not wearing clothes" as "Manden er ikke tøj på" but apparently I should have used 'har'. Wouldn't that be more like 'The man has no clothes on'?

2 years ago

KasperRudJ

Yes, 'The man has no clothes on' is the literal translation. But 'The man is not wearing clothes' sounds better in english. I guess that's why it's translated that way

4 months ago

PookySue

He gave his clothes to the dog.

1 year ago

AmeliaTeddy

Hide my eyes!

2 years ago

NyanKnight

No

2 years ago

Saibotur
Saibotur

A question: I wrote "manden har ikke tøj på sig" with a reflexive pronoun in the end. As my native tongue is Swedish, this is how I would do it (and yes, there are many "false friends" along the path of Danish excellency for a Swede...). It was not accepted. So, would my sentence work in Danish as well? I am just curious. Many thanks for any insights! :-)

2 years ago

KasperRudJ

It would definitely be understood, but sound a little weird. Also most people would understand it like the man doesn't have clothes in his possession currently when you use the reflexive in situations like this. Like "Han har ikke sine nøgler på sig" = "he doesn't have his keys with him" in the sense that, they might be on the table, or in another location. At least not on his person.

4 months ago

Ellie802500

Why's everyone naked?

1 year ago

LinhCao11

Uhh, sexy!

1 year ago

Valeria866353

Why do I have to put på in the final?

5 months ago

Omi_cute

Sexy !!!

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.